Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundHybridPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund holds 33 instruments (68.5% equity), led by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (4.35%), Coforge Limited (4.06%) and ETERNAL LIMITED (3.55%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
33
Equity Allocation
68.5%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Hybrid

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 33 instruments with an equity allocation of 68.5%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's top 10 holdings account for 34.79% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Hybrid category average of 27.4%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 20.55% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 3 positions, with Shriram Finance Limited seeing the largest move (-1.78pp to 1.82%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Other
31.5%
Consumer Discretionary
20.55%
Financial Services
18.44%
Industrials
10.89%
Healthcare
6.1%
Consumer Staples
5.23%
Information Technology
4.06%
Materials
1.67%
Services
1.56%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries3 exits8 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.45% → 4.35%▲ +0.9
Axis Bank Limited3.01% → 3.45%▲ +0.44
Varun Beverages Limited2.41% → 2.72%▲ +0.31
Lenskart Solutions Limited3.03% → 3.28%▲ +0.25
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited3.28% → 3.51%▲ +0.23
KUSUMGAR LTD2.71% → 2.93%▲ +0.22
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited3.09% → 3.29%▲ +0.2
LG Electronics India Limited2.32% → 2.46%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Shriram Finance Limited3.6% → 1.82%▼ -1.78
MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES L2.66% → 1.59%▼ -1.07
Coforge Limited4.41% → 4.06%▼ -0.35
IndusInd Bank Limited3.45% → 3.2%▼ -0.25
ABB India Limited2.3% → 2.13%▼ -0.17
SHIPROCKET LTD1.73% → 1.56%▼ -0.17
United Spirits Limited2.65% → 2.51%▼ -0.14
Titan Company Limited2.23% → 2.1%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: –, Mar: –, May: 3.9%, Jun: 3.78%, Aug: 3.45%, Sept: 4.35%
4.35%
Feb: 6.17%, Mar: 6.35%, May: 4.38%, Jun: 4.54%, Aug: 4.41%, Sept: 4.06%
4.06%
Feb: 6.23%, Mar: 6.35%, May: 5.64%, Jun: 4.95%, Aug: 3.49%, Sept: 3.55%
3.55%
Feb: 2.59%, Mar: 3.03%, May: 3.83%, Jun: 3.61%, Aug: 3.28%, Sept: 3.51%
3.51%
Feb: 2.23%, Mar: 2.43%, May: 3.44%, Jun: 2.86%, Aug: 3.01%, Sept: 3.45%
3.45%

Full Portfolio (33 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—8.79%
2Net Receivables / (Payables)other—5.42%
3Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.35%
4Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.06%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.55%
6ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services3.51%
77.3763% Bajaj Finance Limited 2028bond—3.47%
87.4091% HDB Financial Services Limited 2028bond—3.47%
97.1554% Kotak Mah Prim Ltd NCD (MD19/06/28)bond—3.46%
10Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.45%
117.88% Muthoot Finance Ltd 45-B OpI (MD )bond—3.45%
127.12% Tata Capital Ltd NCD Op II (MD )bond—3.44%
13Diamond Power Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials3.29%
14Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.28%
15IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.2%
16Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare3.15%
17Shaily Engineering Plastics LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.95%
18KUSUMGAR LTDConsumer Discretionary2.93%
19Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.8%
20Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples2.72%
21KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LTDIndustrials2.67%
22United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples2.51%
23LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.46%
24ABB India LimitedIndustrials2.13%
25Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services2.11%
26Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
27Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.82%
28Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.69%
29JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials1.67%
30MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare1.59%
31Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.59%
32SHIPROCKET LTDServices1.56%
33Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 4.35% of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Coforge Limited is 4.06% of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 3.55% of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited is 3.51% of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 3.45% of Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.