Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund holds 36 instruments (98.13% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (5.65%), Coforge Limited (4.65%) and RBL Bank Limited (4.37%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
36
Equity Allocation
98.13%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 36 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.13%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's top 10 holdings account for 38.72% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 28.5% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited seeing the largest move (-3.22pp to 3.15%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
28.5%
Consumer Discretionary
26.75%
Industrials
13.54%
Information Technology
10.63%
Healthcare
9.3%
Real Estate
3.24%
Materials
3.15%
Telecommunication
3.02%
Other
1.87%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries2 exits9 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Prestige Estates Projects Limited2.1% → 3.24%▲ +1.14
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited1.97% → 2.94%▲ +0.97
One 97 Communications Limited2.69% → 3.46%▲ +0.77
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited2.56% → 3.17%▲ +0.61
RBL Bank Limited3.86% → 4.37%▲ +0.51
BSE Limited2.56% → 3.05%▲ +0.49
Belrise Industries Limited2.04% → 2.26%▲ +0.22
ETERNAL LIMITED5.43% → 5.65%▲ +0.22
Bharti Airtel Limited2.91% → 3.02%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited6.37% → 3.15%▼ -3.22
PG Electroplast Limited1.81% → 0.81%▼ -1
Ather Energy Limited3.12% → 2.76%▼ -0.36
Coforge Limited4.94% → 4.65%▼ -0.29
IndusInd Bank Limited3.48% → 3.29%▼ -0.19
Shriram Finance Limited2.75% → 2.6%▼ -0.15
Biocon Limited2.8% → 2.68%▼ -0.12
ABB India Limited2.19% → 2.07%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: 7.36%, Mar: 8.08%, May: 8.7%, Jun: 9.38%, Aug: 5.43%, Sept: 5.65%
5.65%
Feb: 6.73%, Mar: 7.28%, May: 9.04%, Jun: 5.53%, Aug: 4.94%, Sept: 4.65%
4.65%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: 2.15%, Jun: 2.35%, Aug: 3.86%, Sept: 4.37%
4.37%
Feb: 8.57%, Mar: 9.05%, May: 8.42%, Jun: 9.46%, Aug: 4.17%, Sept: 4.09%
4.09%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 2.69%, Sept: 3.46%
3.46%

Full Portfolio (36 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary5.65%
2Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.65%
3RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.37%
4Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.09%
5One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services3.46%
6Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare3.4%
7Urban Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.35%
8IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.29%
9Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate3.24%
10Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare3.22%
11CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials3.2%
12Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology3.17%
13Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LimitedIndustrials3.17%
14Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LimitedMaterials3.15%
15Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.07%
16BSE LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
17Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.02%
18Firstsource Solutions LimitedIndustrials2.95%
19Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services2.94%
20ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION LTDInformation Technology2.81%
21Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.76%
22Biocon LimitedHealthcare2.68%
23Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.6%
24UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.55%
25Belrise Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.26%
26PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.24%
27OnEMI Technology Solutions LimitedFinancial Services2.23%
28IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.21%
29WeWork India Management LimitedIndustrials2.15%
30Sansera Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.11%
31Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.11%
32ABB India LimitedIndustrials2.07%
33Triparty Repotreps—1.01%
34Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.86%
35PG Electroplast LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
36Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 5.65% of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Coforge Limited is 4.65% of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, RBL Bank Limited is 4.37% of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited is 4.09% of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 3.46% of Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.