Kotak Large Cap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Large Cap Fund holds 67 instruments (94.07% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (7.87%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.37%) and Reliance Industries Limited (5.79%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
67
Equity Allocation
94.07%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Large Cap Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 67 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.07%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 43.73% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.44% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 2 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.45pp to 6.37%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.44%
Consumer Discretionary
13.77%
Materials
9.97%
Other
7.43%
Industrials
7.34%
Energy
7.01%
Healthcare
6.55%
Consumer Staples
5.16%
Information Technology
4.75%
Telecommunication
3.85%
Utilities
3.29%
Services
1.63%
Real Estate
0.31%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries2 exits3 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited5.92% → 6.37%▲ +0.45
ETERNAL LIMITED1.81% → 1.99%▲ +0.18
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTD0.3% → 0.43%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited8.22% → 7.87%▼ -0.35
Infosys Limited2.94% → 2.59%▼ -0.35
State Bank of India4.77% → 4.49%▼ -0.28
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.34% → 2.15%▼ -0.19
Bajaj Finance Limited3.33% → 3.14%▼ -0.19
Shriram Finance Limited1.95% → 1.79%▼ -0.16
Reliance Industries Limited5.95% → 5.79%▼ -0.16
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.28% → 2.13%▼ -0.15
MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES L0.65% → 0.51%▼ -0.14
Larsen & Toubro Limited4.1% → 3.97%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.95%, May: 6.98%, Jun: 7.74%, Jul: 8.05%, Aug: 8.22%, Sept: 7.87%
7.87%
Apr: 6.28%, May: 6.25%, Jun: 6.65%, Jul: 6.19%, Aug: 5.92%, Sept: 6.37%
6.37%
Apr: 6.88%, May: 6.4%, Jun: 6.12%, Jul: 6.04%, Aug: 5.95%, Sept: 5.79%
5.79%
Apr: 4.51%, May: 4.2%, Jun: 4.55%, Jul: 4.45%, Aug: 4.77%, Sept: 4.49%
4.49%
Apr: 4.17%, May: 4.56%, Jun: 4.54%, Jul: 3.96%, Aug: 4.1%, Sept: 3.97%
3.97%

Full Portfolio (67 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.87%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.37%
3Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.79%
4Triparty Repotreps—4.74%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.49%
6Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.97%
7Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.85%
8Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.14%
9Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.01%
10NTPC LimitedUtilities2.65%
11Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.59%
12Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials2.3%
13Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.15%
14Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.13%
15Tata Steel LimitedMaterials2.05%
16UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.99%
17ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.99%
18Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.98%
19Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.79%
20Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.65%
21InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.63%
22Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.62%
23Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.57%
24Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.49%
25ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.39%
26Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.37%
27Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.34%
28Kotak Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growthmf—1.24%
29Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.22%
30United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.19%
31Coromandel International LimitedMaterials1.05%
32Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.04%
33Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.04%
34Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
35CNX BANK INDEXother—1%
36Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.97%
37Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials0.95%
38Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples0.88%
39Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.88%
40Apollo Tyres LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.87%
41Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
42Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.72%
43Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.66%
44Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services0.66%
45HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.62%
46Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.62%
47LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.61%
48Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare0.61%
49Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials0.6%
50MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.59%
51V-Guard Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.58%
52Acme Solar Holdings LimitedUtilities0.58%
53CNX NIFTYother—0.56%
54MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare0.51%
55MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTDHealthcare0.43%
56Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.41%
57Mahindra Lifespace Developers LimitedReal Estate0.31%
58PG Electroplast LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.3%
59The India Cements LimitedMaterials0.29%
60Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.28%
61Atlanta Electricals LimitedIndustrials0.24%
62Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.16%
63NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.15%
64GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.06%
65Cash Marginother—0.03%
66Margin Depositother—0.02%
67Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.16%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.87% of Kotak Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.37% of Kotak Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 5.79% of Kotak Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 4.49% of Kotak Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 3.97% of Kotak Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.