Kotak Multicap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Multicap Fund holds 77 instruments (98.49% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (5.66%), Maruti Suzuki India Limited (4.1%) and State Bank of India (3.55%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
77
Equity Allocation
98.49%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Multicap Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 77 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.49%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Multicap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 35.17% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.85% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 0 positions, with One 97 Communications Limited seeing the largest move (+1.91pp to 2.7%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.85%
Consumer Discretionary
19.24%
Industrials
12.05%
Consumer Staples
6.73%
Healthcare
5.44%
Information Technology
4.77%
Telecommunication
4.6%
Materials
4.46%
Utilities
3.83%
Other
1.51%
Services
1.15%
Real Estate
1.14%
Energy
0.23%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries8 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
One 97 Communications Limited0.79% → 2.7%▲ +1.91
INDO-MIM LTD2.41% → 3.33%▲ +0.92
Sun TV Network Limited1.18% → 1.54%▲ +0.36
HDFC Bank Limited5.3% → 5.66%▲ +0.36
Engineers India Limited1.38% → 1.64%▲ +0.26
Whirlpool of India Limited1% → 1.2%▲ +0.2
Bank of Baroda2.16% → 2.29%▲ +0.13
The South Indian Bank Limited1.82% → 1.93%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bharti Airtel Limited1.69% → 0.78%▼ -0.91
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited4.05% → 3.46%▼ -0.59
Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.57% → 4.1%▼ -0.47
IndusInd Bank Limited3.32% → 2.97%▼ -0.35
State Bank of India3.89% → 3.55%▼ -0.34
MphasiS Limited0.36% → 0.03%▼ -0.33
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.31% → 2.13%▼ -0.18
Radico Khaitan Limited2.44% → 2.26%▼ -0.18
Swiggy Limited1.27% → 1.14%▼ -0.13
United Spirits Limited1.36% → 1.24%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 2.84%, Jul: 3.9%, Aug: 5.3%, Sept: 5.66%
5.66%
Apr: 4.44%, May: 4.35%, Jun: 5.13%, Jul: 5.01%, Aug: 4.57%, Sept: 4.1%
4.1%
Apr: 2.99%, May: 2.76%, Jun: 3.29%, Jul: 3.23%, Aug: 3.89%, Sept: 3.55%
3.55%
Apr: 1.94%, May: 1.96%, Jun: 2.94%, Jul: 3.77%, Aug: 4.05%, Sept: 3.46%
3.46%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 2.23%, Aug: 2.41%, Sept: 3.33%
3.33%

Full Portfolio (77 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.66%
2Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.1%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.55%
4Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology3.46%
5INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials3.33%
6ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.28%
7Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.26%
8IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.97%
9Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication2.86%
10One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.7%
11Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.29%
12Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services2.26%
13Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples2.26%
14NTPC LimitedUtilities2.2%
15Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.13%
16ITC LimitedConsumer Staples2.04%
17The South Indian Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.93%
18Kajaria Ceramics LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.89%
19Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
20The Jammu & Kashmir Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.67%
21Engineers India LimitedIndustrials1.64%
22NLC India LimitedUtilities1.63%
23Sun TV Network LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.54%
24LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.53%
25Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.48%
26Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
27Triparty Repotreps—1.41%
28RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.32%
29Jyoti CNC Automation LimitedIndustrials1.31%
30Tata Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.28%
31United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.24%
32Whirlpool of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.2%
33InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.15%
34DLF LimitedReal Estate1.14%
35Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.14%
36Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC LimitedFinancial Services1.12%
37Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LimitedHealthcare1.07%
38Bandhan Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
39Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials1.03%
40Tata Communications LimitedTelecommunication0.96%
41Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.92%
42Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.91%
43Acutaas Chemicals LimitedHealthcare0.89%
44Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples0.88%
45Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.87%
46Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials0.83%
47LOHIA CORP LTDIndustrials0.82%
48Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication0.78%
49PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.76%
50SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials0.75%
51SRF LimitedMaterials0.74%
52AXISCADES Technologies LimitedIndustrials0.67%
53G R Infraprojects LimitedIndustrials0.65%
54Innova Captab LimitedHealthcare0.64%
55Jubilant Pharmova LimitedHealthcare0.62%
56Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials0.59%
57Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.57%
58Subros LimitedIndustrials0.56%
59Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
60Pokarna LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
61PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.54%
62UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials0.52%
63Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.52%
64The India Cements LimitedMaterials0.49%
65Indigo Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.38%
66Ashoka Buildcon LimitedIndustrials0.35%
67Navneet Education LimitedConsumer Staples0.31%
68NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.27%
69Kotak Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growthmf—0.26%
70Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy0.23%
71JNK India LimitedIndustrials0.21%
72Crisil LimitedFinancial Services0.17%
73Orchid Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.09%
74MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.03%
75Cash Marginother—0.01%
76Margin Depositother—0%
77Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.17%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.66% of Kotak Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 4.1% of Kotak Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.55% of Kotak Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Oracle Financial Services Software Limited is 3.46% of Kotak Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, INDO-MIM LTD is 3.33% of Kotak Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.