Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 55 instruments (98.48% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (7%), ICICI Bank Limited (5.01%) and State Bank of India (4.98%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
55
Equity Allocation
98.48%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 55 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.48%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 37.25% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.39% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 4 positions, with Britannia Industries Limited seeing the largest move (-1.15pp to 1.19%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.39%
Consumer Discretionary
18.92%
Industrials
11.06%
Materials
8.42%
Healthcare
7.33%
Telecommunication
4.33%
Energy
3.76%
Consumer Staples
3.28%
Information Technology
3.01%
Other
2.89%
Utilities
2.76%
Services
1.85%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries4 exits8 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Lenskart Solutions Limited1.56% → 2.26%▲ +0.7
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited0.54% → 1.09%▲ +0.55
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.09% → 2.59%▲ +0.5
HDFC Bank Limited6.66% → 7%▲ +0.34
DEE Development Engineers Limited1.57% → 1.9%▲ +0.33
Engineers India Limited1.31% → 1.63%▲ +0.32
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited0.8% → 1.1%▲ +0.3
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited1.05% → 1.15%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Britannia Industries Limited2.34% → 1.19%▼ -1.15
Bosch Limited2.74% → 1.94%▼ -0.8
Bank of Baroda1.42% → 1.06%▼ -0.36
State Bank of India5.23% → 4.98%▼ -0.25
ICICI Bank Limited5.24% → 5.01%▼ -0.23
Bajaj Finance Limited2.61% → 2.49%▼ -0.12
Piramal Finance Limited1.71% → 1.6%▼ -0.11
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.49% → 2.39%▼ -0.1
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.8% → 1.7%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.58%, May: 7.42%, Jun: 7.73%, Jul: 7.08%, Aug: 6.66%, Sept: 7%
7%
Apr: 4.75%, May: 4.8%, Jun: 5.1%, Jul: 5.21%, Aug: 5.24%, Sept: 5.01%
5.01%
Apr: 5.51%, May: 5.05%, Jun: 5.22%, Jul: 5.1%, Aug: 5.23%, Sept: 4.98%
4.98%
Apr: 3.75%, May: 3.69%, Jun: 3.63%, Jul: 3.78%, Aug: 3.41%, Sept: 3.47%
3.47%
Apr: 2.42%, May: 2.5%, Jun: 2.56%, Jul: 2.86%, Aug: 3.08%, Sept: 3.16%
3.16%

Full Portfolio (55 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.01%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.98%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.47%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.16%
6Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology3.01%
7NTPC LimitedUtilities2.76%
8Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.68%
9Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.59%
10Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.59%
11Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.49%
12Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.48%
13Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.39%
14Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.26%
15Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy2.16%
16Linde India LimitedMaterials2.08%
17Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.02%
18Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials1.99%
19Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.95%
20Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.94%
21DEE Development Engineers LimitedIndustrials1.9%
22JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials1.87%
23InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.85%
24UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.71%
25Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.7%
26TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.69%
27Engineers India LimitedIndustrials1.63%
28Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.6%
29Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.6%
30Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.56%
31Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.55%
32Viyash Scientific Limited—1.37%
33IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.34%
34Triparty Repotreps—1.29%
35AXISCADES Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.25%
36Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.19%
37Park Medi World LimitedHealthcare1.19%
38Crisil LimitedFinancial Services1.17%
39Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.15%
40Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.1%
41Balrampur Chini Mills LimitedConsumer Staples1.09%
42Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare1.07%
43Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.06%
44Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
45United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1%
46Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
47ABB India LimitedIndustrials0.95%
48Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.86%
49SRF LimitedMaterials0.81%
50RENTOMOJO LTDIndustrials0.59%
51Midwest LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.55%
52Garware Technical Fibres LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.45%
53NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.36%
54Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials0.27%
55Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—0.23%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7% of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.01% of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 4.98% of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 3.47% of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 3.16% of Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.