Kotak Dividend Yield Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Dividend Yield Fund holds 59 instruments (94.11% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (5.55%), ICICI Bank Limited (4.94%) and Schaeffler India Limited (2.74%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
59
Equity Allocation
94.11%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 59 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.11%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's top 10 holdings account for 30.93% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 35.36% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 0 positions, with ICICI Bank Limited seeing the largest move (-1.26pp to 4.94%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
35.36%
Healthcare
12.29%
Consumer Discretionary
11.52%
Materials
6.85%
Other
5.89%
Utilities
5.39%
Industrials
5.03%
Information Technology
4.97%
Energy
4.55%
Telecommunication
4.46%
Consumer Staples
2.85%
Real Estate
0.84%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries5 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Aster DM Healthcare Limited0.88% → 2.07%▲ +1.19
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.01% → 2.15%▲ +1.14
Schaeffler India Limited1.76% → 2.74%▲ +0.98
HDFC Bank Limited4.66% → 5.55%▲ +0.89
Bank of Maharashtra2.23% → 2.39%▲ +0.16

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited6.2% → 4.94%▼ -1.26
United Spirits Limited2.22% → 1.49%▼ -0.73
State Bank of India3.17% → 2.51%▼ -0.66
Reliance Industries Limited3.21% → 2.62%▼ -0.59
Larsen & Toubro Limited3.11% → 2.54%▼ -0.57
IndusInd Bank Limited2.57% → 2%▼ -0.57
Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.59% → 2.03%▼ -0.56
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.7% → 2.16%▼ -0.54
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.21% → 1.69%▼ -0.52
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.49% → 2.01%▼ -0.48

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.35%, May: 5.13%, Jun: 5.32%, Jul: 4.88%, Aug: 4.66%, Sept: 5.55%
5.55%
Apr: 5.13%, May: 5.07%, Jun: 5.96%, Jul: 6.08%, Aug: 6.2%, Sept: 4.94%
4.94%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 1.76%, Sept: 2.74%
2.74%
Apr: 2.49%, May: 2.92%, Jun: 2.9%, Jul: 2.79%, Aug: 3.07%, Sept: 2.64%
2.64%
Apr: 3.39%, May: 3.26%, Jun: 3.2%, Jul: 3.33%, Aug: 3.08%, Sept: 2.62%
2.62%

Full Portfolio (59 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—6.3%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.55%
3ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.94%
4Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.74%
5Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials2.64%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.62%
7Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.62%
8Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.54%
9State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.51%
10Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services2.39%
11Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.38%
12NTPC LimitedUtilities2.2%
13Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.16%
14Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.15%
15Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.07%
16Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare2.03%
17Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.01%
18IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services2%
19TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.96%
20Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.95%
21Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare1.89%
22Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.84%
23Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.81%
24Crisil LimitedFinancial Services1.79%
25Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.69%
26UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.68%
27Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.65%
28Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.51%
29HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.51%
30United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.49%
31Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.48%
32Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.45%
33Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities1.43%
34Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.42%
35Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
36Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.36%
37Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.25%
38Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.19%
39Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.17%
40Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.16%
41Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.15%
42Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.08%
43Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.02%
44GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities1%
45Coal India LimitedEnergy0.9%
46Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.9%
47Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.89%
48Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.88%
49L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.87%
50Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials0.86%
51DLF LimitedReal Estate0.84%
52Petronet LNG LimitedUtilities0.76%
53Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.74%
54BSE LimitedFinancial Services0.7%
55MRF LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
56Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.62%
57Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.41%
58Teamlease Services LimitedIndustrials0.21%
59Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.41%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.55% of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 4.94% of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Schaeffler India Limited is 2.74% of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Solar Industries India Limited is 2.64% of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 2.62% of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.