Franklin India Large Cap Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Large Cap Fund holds 36 instruments (98.72% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.64%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.59%) and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (6.06%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
36
Equity Allocation
98.72%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Large Cap Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 36 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.72%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.79% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 40.34% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 5 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.45pp to 6.59%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
40.34%
Consumer Discretionary
12.4%
Industrials
9.64%
Healthcare
7.16%
Information Technology
5.93%
Consumer Staples
5.31%
Materials
4.62%
Energy
3.92%
Telecommunication
3.92%
Services
3.18%
Other
1.27%
Utilities
1.18%
Real Estate
1.12%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries5 exits10 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited5.14% → 6.59%▲ +1.45
DLF Limited0.18% → 1.12%▲ +0.94
Coforge Limited0.94% → 1.48%▲ +0.54
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.22% → 5.63%▲ +0.41
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.65% → 3.86%▲ +0.21
Bharti Airtel Limited3.73% → 3.92%▲ +0.19
Tata Power Company Limited1.05% → 1.18%▲ +0.13
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.94% → 6.06%▲ +0.12
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.99% → 4.1%▲ +0.11
InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.08% → 3.18%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Axis Bank Limited1.55% → 0.15%▼ -1.4
Infosys Limited4.24% → 3.44%▼ -0.8
PB Fintech Limited1.83% → 1.13%▼ -0.7
Bajaj Finserv Limited4.47% → 4.15%▼ -0.32
Vishal Mega Mart Limited1.72% → 1.5%▼ -0.22
ICICI Bank Limited9.78% → 9.64%▼ -0.14
ETERNAL LIMITED4.02% → 3.9%▼ -0.12
Polycab India Limited1.57% → 1.45%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.33%, May: 8.86%, Jun: 9.55%, Jul: 9.66%, Aug: 9.78%, Sept: 9.64%
9.64%
Apr: 6.77%, May: 6.62%, Jun: 8.65%, Jul: 5.43%, Aug: 5.14%, Sept: 6.59%
6.59%
Apr: 3.82%, May: 4.34%, Jun: 4.88%, Jul: 6.16%, Aug: 5.94%, Sept: 6.06%
6.06%
Apr: 4.3%, May: 4.36%, Jun: 4.38%, Jul: 4.23%, Aug: 5.22%, Sept: 5.63%
5.63%
Apr: 3.82%, May: 3.93%, Jun: 3.93%, Jul: 3.62%, Aug: 5.01%, Sept: 5.06%
5.06%

Full Portfolio (36 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.64%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.59%
3Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.06%
4Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.63%
5Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials5.06%
6State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.72%
7Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services4.15%
8Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare4.1%
9Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.92%
10Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.92%
11ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.9%
12SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.86%
13Infosys LimitedInformation Technology3.44%
14InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.18%
15Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare3.06%
16Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials2.9%
17ITC LimitedConsumer Staples2.13%
18Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials2.06%
19TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.93%
20Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services1.82%
21UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.72%
22Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.5%
23Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.48%
24Polycab India LimitedIndustrials1.45%
25Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
26Marico LimitedConsumer Staples1.25%
27NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services1.22%
28Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.18%
29Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—1.13%
30PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
31DLF LimitedReal Estate1.12%
32ABB India LimitedIndustrials1.07%
33Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.01%
34Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.94%
35Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.15%
36182 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.64% of Franklin India Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.59% of Franklin India Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 6.06% of Franklin India Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 5.63% of Franklin India Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 5.06% of Franklin India Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.