Franklin India Mid Cap Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund holds 80 instruments (98.08% equity), led by Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (2.87%), Biocon Limited (2.47%) and The Federal Bank Limited (2.39%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
80
Equity Allocation
98.08%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 80 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.08%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 22.36% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 26.77% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 3 positions, with Godrej Properties Limited seeing the largest move (-0.81pp to 0.31%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
26.77%
Consumer Discretionary
21.57%
Industrials
17.74%
Materials
8.65%
Healthcare
7.98%
Information Technology
4.15%
Real Estate
3.89%
Telecommunication
2.75%
Consumer Staples
2.67%
Other
1.94%
Utilities
0.95%
Energy
0.89%
Services
0.07%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries3 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
One 97 Communications Limited1.52% → 2.29%▲ +0.77
Angel One Limited0.78% → 1.18%▲ +0.4
Supreme Industries Limited0.93% → 1.25%▲ +0.32
RBL Bank Limited1.05% → 1.37%▲ +0.32
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited0.78% → 1.09%▲ +0.31
INDO-MIM LTD1.01% → 1.28%▲ +0.27
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited0.5% → 0.74%▲ +0.24
Mtar Technologies Limited1.27% → 1.51%▲ +0.24
Meesho Limited1.15% → 1.37%▲ +0.22
State Bank of India1.29% → 1.51%▲ +0.22

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Godrej Properties Limited1.12% → 0.31%▼ -0.81
PB Fintech Limited2.4% → 1.77%▼ -0.63
Coforge Limited2.17% → 1.91%▼ -0.26
Escorts Kubota Limited1.13% → 0.89%▼ -0.24
Emami Limited0.83% → 0.6%▼ -0.23
IDFC First Bank Limited2.43% → 2.2%▼ -0.23
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.66% → 1.46%▼ -0.2
Havells India Limited1.48% → 1.3%▼ -0.18
JSW Infrastructure Limited0.2% → 0.07%▼ -0.13
Tube Investments of India Limited1.53% → 1.4%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 1.5%, May: 1.42%, Jun: 1.52%, Jul: 3.19%, Aug: 2.9%, Sept: 2.87%
2.87%
Apr: 2.15%, May: 2.18%, Jun: 2.08%, Jul: 2.68%, Aug: 2.56%, Sept: 2.47%
2.47%
Apr: 2.45%, May: 2.44%, Jun: 2.73%, Jul: 2.69%, Aug: 2.5%, Sept: 2.39%
2.39%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 0.52%, Aug: 1.52%, Sept: 2.29%
2.29%
Apr: 2.12%, May: 2.15%, Jun: 2.35%, Jul: 2.43%, Aug: 2.43%, Sept: 2.2%
2.2%

Full Portfolio (80 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.87%
2Biocon LimitedHealthcare2.47%
3The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.39%
4One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.29%
5IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.2%
6APL Apollo Tubes LimitedIndustrials2.16%
7Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.12%
8Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.99%
9Balkrishna Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.96%
10Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.91%
11Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.9%
12Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.85%
13PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.77%
14Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.77%
15Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—1.74%
16ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.69%
17Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.59%
18Timken India LimitedIndustrials1.55%
19IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.55%
20SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials1.54%
21Astral LimitedIndustrials1.52%
22Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.51%
23State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.51%
24Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
25Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.49%
26Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.46%
27Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.4%
28Deepak Nitrite LimitedMaterials1.38%
29HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
30Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
31Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.37%
32RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.37%
33Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LimitedIndustrials1.35%
34Equitas Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.34%
35Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.3%
36GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.3%
37INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.28%
38Supreme Industries LimitedIndustrials1.25%
39Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
40MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology1.22%
41Tata Communications LimitedTelecommunication1.2%
42Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.19%
43Honasa Consumer LimitedConsumer Staples1.18%
44Angel One LimitedFinancial Services1.18%
45Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.14%
46PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.11%
47K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.09%
48Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.09%
49Suzlon Energy LimitedIndustrials1.06%
50JK Cement LimitedMaterials1.04%
51Hexaware Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.02%
52Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
53360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services0.96%
54Exide Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.95%
55Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.95%
56Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities0.95%
57Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare0.92%
58Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.92%
59Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.89%
60Escorts Kubota LimitedConsumer Staples0.89%
61Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.84%
62The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate0.81%
63ITC Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
64Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.8%
65Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate0.78%
66Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication0.75%
67The Ramco Cements LimitedMaterials0.75%
68Gujarat Fluorochemicals LimitedMaterials0.74%
69Motherson Sumi Wiring India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.73%
70Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
71PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.71%
72Kajaria Ceramics LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.62%
73Emami LimitedConsumer Staples0.6%
74Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.6%
75City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.58%
76SRF LimitedMaterials0.53%
77Coromandel International LimitedMaterials0.47%
78Godrej Properties LimitedReal Estate0.31%
7991 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.2%
80JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices0.07%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited is 2.87% of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Biocon Limited is 2.47% of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, The Federal Bank Limited is 2.39% of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 2.29% of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, IDFC First Bank Limited is 2.2% of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.