Axis Momentum Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis Momentum Fund holds 54 instruments (89.98% equity), led by RBL Bank Limited (5.06%), P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited (4.98%) and Laurus Labs Limited (4.74%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
54
Equity Allocation
89.98%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis Momentum Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 54 instruments with an equity allocation of 89.98%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis Momentum Fund's top 10 holdings account for 38.97% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 27.31% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Cummins India Limited seeing the largest move (-1.37pp to 1.41%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
27.31%
Industrials
19.49%
Consumer Discretionary
15.48%
Healthcare
12.76%
Other
9.97%
Materials
4.36%
Consumer Staples
3.11%
Services
3%
Real Estate
1.71%
Energy
1.41%
Telecommunication
1.35%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 exits10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Welspun Corp Limited1.82% → 2.75%▲ +0.93
Syrma SGS Technology Limited1.95% → 2.65%▲ +0.7
RBL Bank Limited4.37% → 5.06%▲ +0.69
Laurus Labs Limited4.2% → 4.74%▲ +0.54
Sai Life Sciences Limited3.57% → 4.08%▲ +0.51
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited4.51% → 4.98%▲ +0.47
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED2.7% → 3%▲ +0.3
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.14% → 1.37%▲ +0.23
Radico Khaitan Limited2.93% → 3.11%▲ +0.18
Navin Fluorine International Limited4.2% → 4.36%▲ +0.16

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Cummins India Limited2.78% → 1.41%▼ -1.37
KEI Industries Limited1.87% → 1.32%▼ -0.55
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited2.09% → 1.64%▼ -0.45
Ather Energy Limited2.61% → 2.37%▼ -0.24
R R Kabel Limited2.87% → 2.69%▼ -0.18
L&T Finance Limited1.4% → 1.26%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 0.26%, May: –, Jun: 2.18%, Jul: 2.25%, Aug: 4.37%, Sept: 5.06%
5.06%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 2.04%, Jul: 5.04%, Aug: 4.51%, Sept: 4.98%
4.98%
Apr: 0.27%, May: 0.98%, Jun: 2.3%, Jul: 3.32%, Aug: 4.2%, Sept: 4.74%
4.74%
Apr: 0.2%, May: –, Jun: 2.61%, Jul: 2.6%, Aug: 4.2%, Sept: 4.36%
4.36%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 1.29%, Jul: 1.39%, Aug: 3.57%, Sept: 4.08%
4.08%

Full Portfolio (54 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.06%
2P N Gadgil Jewellers LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.98%
3Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare4.74%
4Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials4.36%
5Sai Life Sciences LimitedHealthcare4.08%
6The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.4%
7Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.24%
8Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples3.11%
9GMR AIRPORTS LIMITEDServices3%
10BSE LimitedFinancial Services3%
11Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services2.9%
12Welspun Corp LimitedIndustrials2.75%
13R R Kabel LimitedIndustrials2.69%
14Syrma SGS Technology LimitedIndustrials2.65%
15Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.63%
16Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.41%
17Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.37%
18State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.28%
19ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.26%
20CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials2.23%
21Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare2.17%
22Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.06%
23Lodha Developers Limited Futureother—1.68%
24Divi's Laboratories Limited Futureother—1.66%
25CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited Futureother—1.65%
26Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.64%
27ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
28Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.41%
29Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.41%
30Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials1.37%
31Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication1.35%
32KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials1.32%
33Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.28%
34L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.26%
35Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Futureother—1.26%
36Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.25%
37Eicher Motors Limited Futureother—1.24%
38Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
39Siemens LimitedIndustrials1.11%
40Polycab India LimitedIndustrials0.95%
41Sobha LimitedReal Estate0.92%
42Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate0.79%
43Thyrocare Technologies LimitedHealthcare0.76%
44The Federal Bank Limited Futureother—0.69%
45Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—0.67%
4691 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.59%
47364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.59%
4891 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.59%
49364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.59%
50FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.57%
51Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.56%
52ABB India LimitedIndustrials0.48%
53Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.45%
54Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-1.24%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, RBL Bank Limited is 5.06% of Axis Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited is 4.98% of Axis Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Laurus Labs Limited is 4.74% of Axis Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Navin Fluorine International Limited is 4.36% of Axis Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sai Life Sciences Limited is 4.08% of Axis Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.