Axis Large Cap Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis Large Cap Fund holds 50 instruments (94.09% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.29%), HDFC Bank Limited (8.25%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (5.07%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
50
Equity Allocation
94.09%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis Large Cap Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 50 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.09%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 48.32% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.19% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 1 position, with State Bank of India seeing the largest move (-0.56pp to 1.52%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.19%
Consumer Discretionary
19.33%
Healthcare
10.89%
Other
5.91%
Materials
5.63%
Industrials
5.27%
Telecommunication
5.07%
Information Technology
4.66%
Energy
3.25%
Consumer Staples
3.16%
Services
2.64%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries1 exit7 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ETERNAL LIMITED3.99% → 4.27%▲ +0.28
Solar Industries India Limited0.82% → 1.07%▲ +0.25
HDFC Bank Limited8.03% → 8.25%▲ +0.22
Bharti Airtel Limited4.87% → 5.07%▲ +0.2
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57% → 2.74%▲ +0.17
Divi's Laboratories Limited2.58% → 2.72%▲ +0.14
The Indian Hotels Company Limited1.79% → 1.93%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
State Bank of India2.08% → 1.52%▼ -0.56
Max Healthcare Institute Limited0.76% → 0.24%▼ -0.52
Infosys Limited2.04% → 1.57%▼ -0.47
Shriram Finance Limited2.13% → 1.86%▼ -0.27
Trent Limited0.96% → 0.71%▼ -0.25
ICICI Bank Limited9.52% → 9.29%▼ -0.23
Reliance Industries Limited3.47% → 3.25%▼ -0.22
Titan Company Limited3.09% → 2.88%▼ -0.21
Britannia Industries Limited0.95% → 0.76%▼ -0.19
Pidilite Industries Limited1.99% → 1.85%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.31%, May: 9.06%, Jun: 9.63%, Jul: 9.64%, Aug: 9.52%, Sept: 9.29%
9.29%
Apr: 7.36%, May: 7.22%, Jun: 7.86%, Jul: 8.4%, Aug: 8.03%, Sept: 8.25%
8.25%
Apr: 4.81%, May: 4.74%, Jun: 4.66%, Jul: 4.85%, Aug: 4.87%, Sept: 5.07%
5.07%
Apr: 3.83%, May: 3.77%, Jun: 4.71%, Jul: 5.55%, Aug: 4.87%, Sept: 4.94%
4.94%
Apr: 2.68%, May: 2.77%, Jun: 3.44%, Jul: 3.64%, Aug: 3.99%, Sept: 4.27%
4.27%

Full Portfolio (50 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.29%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.25%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.07%
4Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.94%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.27%
6Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—4.1%
7Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.85%
8Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.26%
9Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.25%
10Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.23%
11Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.91%
12Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.88%
13Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.74%
14Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.72%
15InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.64%
16Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.56%
17UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.18%
18Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.99%
19The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.93%
20Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.86%
21Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials1.85%
22TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.78%
23Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.57%
24State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.52%
25Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.52%
26Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.45%
27Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.34%
28Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.29%
29Axis Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Optionmf—1.25%
30Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.07%
31Cipla LimitedHealthcare1.04%
32United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.02%
33CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.97%
34TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples0.95%
35HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.93%
36Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology0.82%
37Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.76%
38Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.71%
39Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.56%
40Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials0.53%
41Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.52%
42Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.52%
43Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.46%
44Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.43%
45LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.32%
46Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare0.24%
47NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.22%
48Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.16%
49SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.15%
50Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.13%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.29% of Axis Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 8.25% of Axis Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.07% of Axis Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bajaj Finance Limited is 4.94% of Axis Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 4.27% of Axis Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.