Taurus Large Cap Fund

Taurus Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Taurus Large Cap Fund holds 40 instruments (98.91% equity), led by Divi's Laboratories Limited (8.72%), SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED (7.14%) and HDFC Bank Limited (6.88%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
40
Equity Allocation
98.91%
AMC
Taurus Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Taurus Large Cap Fund, managed by Taurus Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 40 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.91%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Taurus Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 51.85% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 26.47% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with Adani Power Limited seeing the largest move (+2.32pp to 3.22%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
26.47%
Consumer Discretionary
11.6%
Consumer Staples
11.17%
Healthcare
9.62%
Industrials
7.14%
Utilities
6.98%
Information Technology
6.91%
Energy
4.89%
Real Estate
3.88%
Telecommunication
3.63%
Materials
3.53%
Services
2.2%
Other
1.98%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Adani Power Limited0.9% → 3.22%▲ +2.32
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED5.56% → 7.14%▲ +1.58
Solar Industries India Limited0.85% → 1.83%▲ +0.98
Power Finance Corporation Limited0.71% → 1.52%▲ +0.81
BSE Limited0.39% → 1.16%▲ +0.77
Varun Beverages Limited3.32% → 3.42%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ADVIT JEWELS LTD5.39% → 3.35%▼ -2.04
ICICI Bank Limited6.43% → 5.7%▼ -0.73
SKYWAYS AIR SERVICES LTD2.75% → 2.2%▼ -0.55
State Bank of India3.48% → 3.06%▼ -0.42
Infosys Limited2.8% → 2.4%▼ -0.4
Reliance Industries Limited3.66% → 3.29%▼ -0.37
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.42% → 2.08%▼ -0.34
HCL Technologies Limited3.17% → 2.89%▼ -0.28
Bharti Airtel Limited3.89% → 3.63%▼ -0.26
Maruti Suzuki India Limited1.82% → 1.57%▼ -0.25

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.65%, May: 7.93%, Jun: 7.63%, Jul: 8.58%, Aug: 8.94%, Sept: 8.72%
8.72%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 4.78%, Aug: 5.56%, Sept: 7.14%
7.14%
Apr: 6.3%, May: 6.16%, Jun: 6.44%, Jul: 5.54%, Aug: 7.07%, Sept: 6.88%
6.88%
Apr: 9.39%, May: 8.67%, Jun: 8.45%, Jul: 7.6%, Aug: 6.5%, Sept: 6.5%
6.5%
Apr: 6.02%, May: 6.06%, Jun: 6.47%, Jul: 6.79%, Aug: 6.43%, Sept: 5.7%
5.7%

Full Portfolio (40 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare8.72%
2SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITEDIndustrials7.14%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.88%
4ITC LimitedConsumer Staples6.5%
5ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.7%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.63%
7Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples3.42%
8ADVIT JEWELS LTDConsumer Discretionary3.35%
9Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.29%
10Adani Power LimitedUtilities3.22%
11State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.06%
12HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology2.89%
13DLF LimitedReal Estate2.58%
14Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities2.45%
15Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.4%
16SKYWAYS AIR SERVICES LTDServices2.2%
17TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.17%
18Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.08%
19Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.07%
20Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
21Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.83%
22Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials1.7%
23Coal India LimitedEnergy1.6%
24Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.57%
25Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.54%
26Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services1.52%
27The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.4%
28Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.31%
29PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTDReal Estate1.3%
30Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.25%
31HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.17%
32BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
33Net Receivable / Payableother—1.09%
34Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
35Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.9%
36Insolation Energy Limited—0.89%
37General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services0.89%
38Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology0.86%
39Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.76%
40Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.47%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 8.72% of Taurus Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED is 7.14% of Taurus Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.88% of Taurus Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ITC Limited is 6.5% of Taurus Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.7% of Taurus Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Taurus Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.