Taurus Mid Cap Fund

Taurus Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Taurus Mid Cap Fund holds 39 instruments (96.21% equity), led by SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED (10.71%), Persistent Systems Limited (5.38%) and Aurobindo Pharma Limited (4.97%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
39
Equity Allocation
96.21%
AMC
Taurus Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Taurus Mid Cap Fund, managed by Taurus Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 39 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.21%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Taurus Mid Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 51.08% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Industrials is its largest sector exposure at 23.32% of net assets, spread across 9 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 7 new positions and exited 4 positions, with SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED seeing the largest move (+2.74pp to 10.71%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Industrials
23.32%
Consumer Discretionary
12.42%
Information Technology
12.39%
Financial Services
11.78%
Materials
10.81%
Healthcare
10.12%
Other
8.74%
Services
6.71%
Real Estate
2.05%
Consumer Staples
1.66%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

7 new entries4 exits6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED7.97% → 10.71%▲ +2.74
Dabur India Limited0.71% → 1.66%▲ +0.95
Hindustan Copper Limited1.69% → 2.41%▲ +0.72
XTRANET TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.55% → 0.82%▲ +0.27
Abbott India Limited4.07% → 4.34%▲ +0.27
The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.86% → 3.98%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.84% → 0.72%▼ -2.12
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.17% → 0.6%▼ -1.57
ADVIT JEWELS LTD2.92% → 2.29%▼ -0.63
Coforge Limited5.2% → 4.66%▼ -0.54
The Federal Bank Limited4.57% → 4.23%▼ -0.34
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited2.48% → 2.15%▼ -0.33
MphasiS Limited2.6% → 2.35%▼ -0.25
Havells India Limited1.58% → 1.33%▼ -0.25
Persistent Systems Limited5.62% → 5.38%▼ -0.24
Bank of India2.34% → 2.18%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 6.66%, Aug: 7.97%, Sept: 10.71%
10.71%
Apr: 4.67%, May: 5.83%, Jun: 4.84%, Jul: 5.75%, Aug: 5.62%, Sept: 5.38%
5.38%
Apr: 4.64%, May: 4.7%, Jun: 5.16%, Jul: 4.8%, Aug: 4.95%, Sept: 4.97%
4.97%
Apr: 6.04%, May: 5.85%, Jun: 5.91%, Jul: 5.06%, Aug: 4.62%, Sept: 4.67%
4.67%
Apr: 3.56%, May: 4.17%, Jun: 4.28%, Jul: 4.66%, Aug: 5.2%, Sept: 4.66%
4.66%

Full Portfolio (39 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITEDIndustrials10.71%
2Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology5.38%
3Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare4.97%
4Linde India LimitedMaterials4.67%
5Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.66%
6GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials4.54%
7Abbott India LimitedHealthcare4.34%
8The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.23%
9The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.98%
10Net Receivable / Payableother—3.79%
11SKYWAYS AIR SERVICES LTDServices3.6%
12GMR AIRPORTS LIMITEDServices3.11%
13REC LimitedFinancial Services2.74%
14Hindustan Copper LimitedMaterials2.41%
15MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology2.35%
16ADVIT JEWELS LTDConsumer Discretionary2.29%
17PI Industries LimitedMaterials2.26%
18Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.18%
19Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LimitedIndustrials2.15%
20PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTDReal Estate2.05%
21Insolation Energy Limited—1.94%
22Oswal Pumps LimitedIndustrials1.94%
23Balkrishna Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.86%
24VEEGALAND DEVELOPERS LTD—1.85%
25Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples1.66%
26PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.55%
27Samhi Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.51%
28Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.47%
29Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
30Ceigall India LimitedIndustrials1.21%
31Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LimitedIndustrials1.2%
32Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.08%
33Bharat Dynamics LimitedIndustrials0.97%
34XTRANET TECHNOLOGIES LTD—0.82%
35Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.81%
36MRF LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.73%
37Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
38Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials0.6%
39A-ONE STEELS INDIA LTD—0.34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED is 10.71% of Taurus Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Persistent Systems Limited is 5.38% of Taurus Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aurobindo Pharma Limited is 4.97% of Taurus Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Linde India Limited is 4.67% of Taurus Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Coforge Limited is 4.66% of Taurus Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Taurus Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.