Kotak Contra Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Contra Fund holds 65 instruments (98.95% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (5.93%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.06%) and State Bank of India (3.24%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
65
Equity Allocation
98.95%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Contra Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 65 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.95%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Contra Fund's top 10 holdings account for 31.77% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.68% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 2 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.14pp to 5.06%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.68%
Consumer Discretionary
13.4%
Industrials
12.86%
Healthcare
11.3%
Materials
7.71%
Information Technology
5.93%
Telecommunication
4.12%
Energy
2.7%
Consumer Staples
2.53%
Utilities
2.46%
Other
1.95%
Services
1.32%
Real Estate
1.04%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries2 exits6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited3.92% → 5.06%▲ +1.14
INDO-MIM LTD1.28% → 1.93%▲ +0.65
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTD1.02% → 1.31%▲ +0.29
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD0.18% → 0.44%▲ +0.26
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.59% → 1.7%▲ +0.11
NTPC Limited2.35% → 2.46%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Global Health Limited1.65% → 0.57%▼ -1.08
Shriram Finance Limited2.89% → 2.53%▼ -0.36
Radico Khaitan Limited1.28% → 1.02%▼ -0.26
ICICI Bank Limited6.16% → 5.93%▼ -0.23
KEI Industries Limited1.29% → 1.06%▼ -0.23
Fortis Healthcare Limited2.2% → 1.98%▼ -0.22
Infosys Limited1.97% → 1.83%▼ -0.14
V-Guard Industries Limited1.47% → 1.33%▼ -0.14
Swiggy Limited2.4% → 2.26%▼ -0.14
State Bank of India3.37% → 3.24%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.52%, May: 4.79%, Jun: 5.54%, Jul: 6.14%, Aug: 6.16%, Sept: 5.93%
5.93%
Apr: 5.61%, May: 5.12%, Jun: 5.31%, Jul: 4.18%, Aug: 3.92%, Sept: 5.06%
5.06%
Apr: 3.63%, May: 3.27%, Jun: 3.37%, Jul: 3.3%, Aug: 3.37%, Sept: 3.24%
3.24%
Apr: 3.28%, May: 3.02%, Jun: 2.87%, Jul: 2.84%, Aug: 2.74%, Sept: 2.7%
2.7%
Apr: 2.62%, May: 2.51%, Jun: 2.38%, Jul: 2.62%, Aug: 2.62%, Sept: 2.67%
2.67%

Full Portfolio (65 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.93%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.06%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.24%
4Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.7%
5Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.67%
6Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.53%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.5%
8NTPC LimitedUtilities2.46%
9Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.42%
10Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.26%
11Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.1%
12Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services2.09%
13MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology2%
14Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.98%
15Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.96%
16INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.93%
17UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.85%
18Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.83%
19Park Medi World LimitedHealthcare1.77%
20Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.7%
21Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.7%
22IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.68%
23Indian BankFinancial Services1.63%
24Triparty Repotreps—1.51%
25Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.5%
26The Jammu & Kashmir Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
27Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.49%
28Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.48%
29Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.44%
30IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
31Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.42%
32JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials1.38%
33V-Guard Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
34InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.32%
35Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services1.32%
36MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTDHealthcare1.31%
37SRF LimitedMaterials1.3%
38Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.28%
39Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials1.27%
40Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.19%
41Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials1.19%
42GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.18%
43Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.11%
44Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.1%
45Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.1%
46UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.07%
47KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials1.06%
48Century Plyboards (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
49DLF LimitedReal Estate1.04%
50Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.02%
51Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
52Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services0.97%
53Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples0.95%
54Viyash Scientific Limited—0.9%
55SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.87%
56Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials0.8%
57AXISCADES Technologies LimitedIndustrials0.68%
58The South Indian Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.67%
59Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.66%
60L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.65%
61Global Health LimitedHealthcare0.57%
62ITC LimitedConsumer Staples0.56%
63LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTDIndustrials0.44%
64NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.38%
65Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.46%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.93% of Kotak Contra Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.06% of Kotak Contra Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.24% of Kotak Contra Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 2.7% of Kotak Contra Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hero MotoCorp Limited is 2.67% of Kotak Contra Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.