ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund

ICICI Prudential Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund holds 50 instruments (96.7% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (7.8%), Hindustan Unilever Limited (7.5%) and Life Insurance Corporation Of India (7.32%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
50
Equity Allocation
96.7%
AMC
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund, managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 50 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.7%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 56.03% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 31.98% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 3 positions, with Bajaj Finance Limited seeing the largest move (-1.13pp to 0.05%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
31.98%
Consumer Discretionary
23.21%
Consumer Staples
21.82%
Materials
10.45%
Telecommunication
6.95%
Other
3.29%
Industrials
2.29%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries3 exits10 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.05% → 7.8%▲ +0.75
UltraTech Cement Limited4.28% → 5%▲ +0.72
State Bank of India5.28% → 5.97%▲ +0.69
Emami Limited0.58% → 1.17%▲ +0.59
Hindustan Unilever Limited6.93% → 7.5%▲ +0.57
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited2.29% → 2.69%▲ +0.4
Bharti Airtel Limited6.64% → 6.95%▲ +0.31
Avanti Feeds Limited0.37% → 0.67%▲ +0.3
Dabur India Limited0.92% → 1.17%▲ +0.25
ITC Limited1.65% → 1.83%▲ +0.18

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bajaj Finance Limited1.18% → 0.05%▼ -1.13
LIC Housing Finance Limited1.81% → 1.13%▼ -0.68
Tata Motors Limited1.44% → 0.95%▼ -0.49
Ashok Leyland Limited1.76% → 1.34%▼ -0.42
Havells India Limited2.72% → 2.4%▼ -0.32
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.66% → 2.46%▼ -0.2
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.45% → 6.29%▼ -0.16
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3% → 2.86%▼ -0.14
Birla Corporation Limited0.35% → 0.24%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.99%, May: 5.51%, Jun: 6.08%, Jul: 5.68%, Aug: 7.05%, Sept: 7.8%
7.8%
Apr: 7.39%, May: 7.29%, Jun: 7.01%, Jul: 6.82%, Aug: 6.93%, Sept: 7.5%
7.5%
Apr: 3.31%, May: 3.51%, Jun: 3.61%, Jul: 3.38%, Aug: 7.17%, Sept: 7.32%
7.32%
Apr: 9.54%, May: 9.53%, Jun: 6.65%, Jul: 6.94%, Aug: 6.64%, Sept: 6.95%
6.95%
Apr: 5.04%, May: 5.52%, Jun: 6.21%, Jul: 6.74%, Aug: 6.45%, Sept: 6.29%
6.29%

Full Portfolio (50 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.8%
2Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples7.5%
3Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services7.32%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication6.95%
5Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.29%
6State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services5.97%
7UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials5%
8Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples3.45%
9TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.89%
10Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.86%
11Colgate Palmolive (India) LimitedConsumer Staples2.69%
12Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.46%
13Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.4%
14Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.4%
15TREPStreps—2.27%
16Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples2.26%
17ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.83%
18Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.82%
19HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.74%
20Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.73%
21Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.53%
22SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
23Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.34%
24Dhanuka Agritech LimitedMaterials1.33%
25Cash Margin - Derivativesother—1.32%
26Emami LimitedConsumer Staples1.17%
27Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples1.17%
28Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.16%
29LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
30ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
31Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.13%
32Coromandel International LimitedMaterials1.02%
33Paradeep Phosphates LimitedMaterials0.96%
34Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.95%
35JK Lakshmi Cement LimitedMaterials0.8%
36Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples0.73%
37Avanti Feeds LimitedConsumer Staples0.67%
38Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.49%
39SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.47%
40Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.38%
41Balrampur Chini Mills LimitedConsumer Staples0.35%
42SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services0.32%
43Sumitomo Chemical India LimitedMaterials0.31%
44Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.31%
45UPL LimitedMaterials0.3%
46ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.28%
47Birla Corporation LimitedMaterials0.24%
48Kansai Nerolac Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.15%
49Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.05%
50Net Current Assetsother—-0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.8% of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hindustan Unilever Limited is 7.5% of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Life Insurance Corporation Of India is 7.32% of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 6.95% of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 6.29% of ICICI Prudential Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.