DSP Business Cycle Fund

DSP Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

DSP Business Cycle Fund holds 58 instruments (82.71% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.85%), HDFC Bank Limited (9.55%) and Axis Bank Limited (5.42%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
58
Equity Allocation
82.71%
AMC
DSP Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of DSP Business Cycle Fund, managed by DSP Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 58 instruments with an equity allocation of 82.71%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

DSP Business Cycle Fund's top 10 holdings account for 47.53% of its portfolio, in line with the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 33.93% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 0 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.06pp to 9.55%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
33.93%
Consumer Discretionary
18.19%
Other
17.29%
Industrials
6.29%
Energy
5.54%
Materials
5.52%
Telecommunication
4.87%
Utilities
3.8%
Real Estate
2.67%
Services
1.13%
Consumer Staples
0.77%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited8.49% → 9.55%▲ +1.06
ICICI Bank Limited9.44% → 9.85%▲ +0.41
Timken India Limited0.28% → 0.66%▲ +0.38
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited0.54% → 0.86%▲ +0.32
InterGlobe Aviation Limited0.98% → 1.13%▲ +0.15
Birla Corporation Limited0.03% → 0.16%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited0.88% → 0.46%▼ -0.42
Axis Bank Limited5.77% → 5.42%▼ -0.35
Info Edge (India) Limited1.16% → 0.83%▼ -0.33
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.36% → 3.11%▼ -0.25
Reliance Industries Limited3.36% → 3.12%▼ -0.24
Larsen & Toubro Limited4.2% → 3.98%▼ -0.22
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.51% → 2.3%▼ -0.21
Bharti Airtel Limited4.6% → 4.44%▼ -0.16
Voltas Limited1.33% → 1.18%▼ -0.15
Carborundum Universal Limited0.75% → 0.6%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.66%, May: 8.48%, Jun: 9.24%, Jul: 9.42%, Aug: 9.44%, Sept: 9.85%
9.85%
Apr: 7.87%, May: 9.28%, Jun: 9.15%, Jul: 9.03%, Aug: 8.49%, Sept: 9.55%
9.55%
Apr: 6.98%, May: 7.19%, Jun: 6.91%, Jul: 5.72%, Aug: 5.77%, Sept: 5.42%
5.42%
Apr: 3.28%, May: 3.11%, Jun: 2.9%, Jul: 4.49%, Aug: 4.6%, Sept: 4.44%
4.44%
Apr: 3.49%, May: 4.23%, Jun: 3.96%, Jul: 4.29%, Aug: 4.2%, Sept: 3.98%
3.98%

Full Portfolio (58 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1TREPS / Reverse Repo Investmentstreps—16.26%
2NIFTYother—10.77%
3ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.85%
4HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.55%
5Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.42%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.44%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.98%
8Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.12%
9Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.11%
10NTPC LimitedUtilities2.71%
11UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.68%
12DLF LimitedReal Estate2.67%
13Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.63%
14Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.3%
15Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.28%
16HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.61%
17Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.45%
18Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.24%
19Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.19%
20Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.18%
21InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.13%
22SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials1.06%
23Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities1.04%
24Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.96%
25Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services0.95%
26Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.93%
27ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.86%
28State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services0.85%
29Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.83%
30Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.81%
31Apollo Tyres LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
32United Breweries LimitedConsumer Staples0.77%
33SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.77%
34Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.68%
35Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.68%
36Timken India LimitedIndustrials0.66%
37Bayer Cropscience LimitedMaterials0.66%
38Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials0.6%
39Bank of BarodaFinancial Services0.53%
40HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.52%
41Sudarshan Chemical Industries LimitedMaterials0.46%
42Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services0.46%
43Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials0.45%
44Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.43%
45Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.41%
46TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.39%
47Siemens LimitedIndustrials0.39%
48Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
49Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LimitedMaterials0.28%
50Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC LimitedFinancial Services0.27%
51Computer Age Management Services LimitedFinancial Services0.24%
52La Opala RG LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.23%
53Atul LimitedMaterials0.22%
54Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.21%
55Siemens Energy India LimitedIndustrials0.21%
56Birla Corporation LimitedMaterials0.16%
57GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.05%
58Net Receivables/Payablesother—-9.74%

More funds from DSP Mutual Fund

All DSP Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.85% of DSP Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 9.55% of DSP Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 5.42% of DSP Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 4.44% of DSP Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 3.98% of DSP Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: DSP Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.