Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund holds 71 instruments (93.55% equity), led by Aditya Infotech Limited (7.48%), Bharti Airtel Limited (3.69%) and Meesho Limited (3.05%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
71
Equity Allocation
93.55%
AMC
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund, managed by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 71 instruments with an equity allocation of 93.55%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 30.86% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 25.22% of net assets, spread across 13 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Aditya Infotech Limited seeing the largest move (+0.93pp to 7.48%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
25.22%
Consumer Discretionary
23.46%
Industrials
13.58%
Other
6.42%
Materials
6.27%
Information Technology
6.24%
Telecommunication
5.2%
Healthcare
4.77%
Consumer Staples
3.97%
Diversified
1.81%
Utilities
1.05%
Energy
0.94%
Real Estate
0.61%
Services
0.43%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries2 exits5 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Aditya Infotech Limited6.55% → 7.48%▲ +0.93
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited1.37% → 2.02%▲ +0.65
Carborundum Universal Limited1.36% → 1.66%▲ +0.3
Capillary Technologies India Limited0.41% → 0.58%▲ +0.17
Meesho Limited2.92% → 3.05%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Shriram Finance Limited3.53% → 2.95%▼ -0.58
ICICI Bank Limited3.41% → 2.92%▼ -0.49
Bikaji Foods International Limited1.8% → 1.41%▼ -0.39
Union Bank of India2.49% → 2.12%▼ -0.37
Bharti Airtel Limited4.04% → 3.69%▼ -0.35
Infosys Limited1.95% → 1.61%▼ -0.34
Tata Motors Limited1.89% → 1.6%▼ -0.29
Coforge Limited1.71% → 1.42%▼ -0.29
Bajaj Finserv Limited1.4% → 1.13%▼ -0.27
Axis Bank Limited2.24% → 1.99%▼ -0.25

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.3%, May: 6.36%, Jun: 7.35%, Jul: 6.31%, Aug: 6.55%, Sept: 7.48%
7.48%
Apr: 5.22%, May: 4.86%, Jun: 4.53%, Jul: 4.45%, Aug: 4.04%, Sept: 3.69%
3.69%
Apr: 0.51%, May: 0.47%, Jun: 1.24%, Jul: 1.09%, Aug: 2.92%, Sept: 3.05%
3.05%
Apr: 3.7%, May: 3.59%, Jun: 3.64%, Jul: 3.37%, Aug: 3.53%, Sept: 2.95%
2.95%
Apr: 3.68%, May: 3.51%, Jun: 3.54%, Jul: 3.41%, Aug: 3.41%, Sept: 2.92%
2.92%

Full Portfolio (71 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials7.48%
2TREPStreps—6.73%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.69%
4Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.05%
5Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.95%
6ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.92%
7Shriram Pistons & Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.57%
8Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.12%
9Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services2.04%
10SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.02%
11Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services2.02%
12Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
13Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.99%
14Wheels India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.98%
15Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedDiversified1.81%
16Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials1.8%
17RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.73%
18Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials1.66%
19Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.61%
20Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.6%
21Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.54%
22Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.51%
23Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.42%
24Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples1.41%
25Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.41%
26HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.34%
27SS RETAIL LTDConsumer Discretionary1.32%
28Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.3%
29ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.27%
30Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.22%
31Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials1.2%
32TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.17%
33Belrise Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.16%
34Biocon LimitedHealthcare1.15%
35Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
36Physicswallah LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.1%
37Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.09%
38Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare1.08%
39Pitti Engineering LimitedIndustrials1.06%
40Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities1.05%
41CEAT LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
42ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
43TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.02%
44Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials1%
45Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy0.94%
46Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.92%
47Amagi Media Labs LimitedInformation Technology0.92%
48Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.92%
49SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.84%
50Atul LimitedMaterials0.83%
51LOHIA CORP LTDIndustrials0.83%
52Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.81%
53Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.8%
54Rategain Travel Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.79%
55Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials0.74%
56Aditya Vision LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
57Stylam Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.7%
58Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials0.7%
59UTI Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.7%
60K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.65%
61Onesource Specialty Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.64%
62Sobha LimitedReal Estate0.61%
63Capillary Technologies India LimitedInformation Technology0.58%
64Arvind LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
65RENTOMOJO LTDIndustrials0.56%
66Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.52%
67VRL Logistics LimitedServices0.43%
68PNC Infratech LimitedIndustrials0.39%
69One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services0.37%
70Margin amount for Derivative positionsother—0.37%
71Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.68%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aditya Infotech Limited is 7.48% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 3.69% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Meesho Limited is 3.05% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Shriram Finance Limited is 2.95% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 2.92% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.