Union Midcap Fund

Union Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Union Midcap Fund holds 79 instruments (98.1% equity), led by One 97 Communications Limited (3.1%), The Federal Bank Limited (3.04%) and Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited (2.9%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
79
Equity Allocation
98.1%
AMC
Union Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Union Midcap Fund, managed by Union Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 79 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.1%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Union Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 25.07% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 27.41% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 1 position, with KEI Industries Limited seeing the largest move (-0.95pp to 0.89%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
27.41%
Consumer Discretionary
19.91%
Industrials
14.13%
Healthcare
11.23%
Materials
7.93%
Information Technology
4.81%
Real Estate
3.79%
Services
2.54%
Consumer Staples
2.47%
Other
1.9%
Utilities
1.74%
Telecommunication
1.71%
Energy
0.43%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries1 exit10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Axis Bank Limited1.14% → 1.53%▲ +0.39
BSE Limited0.7% → 1.02%▲ +0.32
RBL Bank Limited1.1% → 1.42%▲ +0.32
GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.07% → 2.38%▲ +0.31
LG Electronics India Limited1.4% → 1.68%▲ +0.28
Info Edge (India) Limited1.5% → 1.76%▲ +0.26
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.65% → 2.9%▲ +0.25
Varun Beverages Limited0.52% → 0.76%▲ +0.24
SRF Limited1.24% → 1.47%▲ +0.23
Ajanta Pharma Limited1.87% → 2.08%▲ +0.21

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
KEI Industries Limited1.84% → 0.89%▼ -0.95
PB Fintech Limited1.05% → 0.41%▼ -0.64
Aditya Birla Capital Limited1.73% → 1.36%▼ -0.37
L&T Finance Limited1.84% → 1.47%▼ -0.37
Shriram Finance Limited1.91% → 1.61%▼ -0.3
The Federal Bank Limited3.33% → 3.04%▼ -0.29
Coforge Limited2.29% → 2.01%▼ -0.28
Indian Bank0.84% → 0.57%▼ -0.27
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.64% → 1.37%▼ -0.27
Swiggy Limited0.49% → 0.23%▼ -0.26

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 2 monthly disclosures (Aug – Sept 2026).

Aug: 3.01%, Sept: 3.1%
3.1%
Aug: 3.33%, Sept: 3.04%
3.04%
Aug: 2.82%, Sept: 2.59%
2.59%
Aug: 2.43%, Sept: 2.49%
2.49%

Full Portfolio (79 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services3.1%
2The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.04%
3Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.9%
4Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.59%
5IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.49%
6GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.38%
7Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services2.19%
8Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.18%
9Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials2.12%
10Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.08%
11MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology2.04%
12Coforge LimitedInformation Technology2.01%
13The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate2%
14TREPStreps—1.95%
15Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.87%
16Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.8%
17Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.79%
18Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.76%
19Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.75%
20JSW Energy LimitedUtilities1.74%
21UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.72%
22Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication1.71%
23Marico LimitedConsumer Staples1.71%
24LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.68%
25APL Apollo Tubes LimitedIndustrials1.68%
26JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices1.68%
27JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials1.65%
28Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.62%
29Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.61%
30Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.53%
31Sai Life Sciences LimitedHealthcare1.49%
32SRF LimitedMaterials1.47%
33L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
34RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.42%
35Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.37%
36Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.36%
37ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
38Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.23%
39Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.22%
40Aether Industries LimitedMaterials1.18%
41Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.08%
42Aarti Industries LimitedMaterials1.05%
43Endurance Technologies LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
44BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.02%
45Acutaas Chemicals LimitedHealthcare1%
46CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.99%
47Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.99%
48Gabriel India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
49Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.92%
50AIA Engineering LimitedIndustrials0.92%
51KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials0.89%
52AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.87%
53Delhivery LimitedServices0.86%
54Cartrade Tech LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.86%
55Grindwell Norton LimitedIndustrials0.8%
56Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.8%
57Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.76%
58Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.76%
59Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.76%
60Zydus Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare0.75%
61Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.74%
62Gokaldas Exports LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.74%
63Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.73%
64Data Patterns (India) LimitedIndustrials0.64%
65Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.63%
66Indian BankFinancial Services0.57%
67JK Cement LimitedMaterials0.54%
68MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare0.5%
69HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.48%
70FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.43%
71Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.43%
72PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.41%
73Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.33%
74K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.32%
75Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials0.29%
76Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.23%
7791 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.04%
7891 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.03%
79Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 3.1% of Union Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, The Federal Bank Limited is 3.04% of Union Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 2.9% of Union Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Max Financial Services Limited is 2.59% of Union Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, IPCA Laboratories Limited is 2.49% of Union Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Union Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.