TATA LARGE CAP FUND

Tata Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA LARGE CAP FUND holds 45 instruments (97.2% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.11%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.03%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (5.82%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
45
Equity Allocation
97.2%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA LARGE CAP FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 45 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.2%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA LARGE CAP FUND's top 10 holdings account for 43.72% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.48% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 3 positions, with Urban Company Limited seeing the largest move (+0.94pp to 1.54%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.48%
Consumer Discretionary
12.51%
Materials
8.85%
Healthcare
8.67%
Information Technology
8.5%
Telecommunication
5.82%
Utilities
5.73%
Industrials
5.06%
Energy
4.18%
Other
2.8%
Services
2.21%
Consumer Staples
1.19%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry3 exits10 increased4 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Urban Company Limited0.6% → 1.54%▲ +0.94
HDFC Bank Limited5.57% → 6.03%▲ +0.46
PB Fintech Limited1.09% → 1.48%▲ +0.39
Bharti Airtel Limited5.54% → 5.82%▲ +0.28
Mankind Pharma Limited2.19% → 2.45%▲ +0.26
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.03% → 3.27%▲ +0.24
Adani Enterprises Limited1.79% → 1.97%▲ +0.18
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1.44% → 1.6%▲ +0.16
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITED1.25% → 1.39%▲ +0.14
Solar Industries India Limited1.82% → 1.93%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Reliance Industries Limited4.85% → 4.18%▼ -0.67
Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.62% → 2.42%▼ -0.2
Infosys Limited3.11% → 2.95%▼ -0.16
ICICI Bank Limited9.26% → 9.11%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.65%, May: 8.25%, Jun: 8.9%, Jul: 9.08%, Aug: 9.26%, Sept: 9.11%
9.11%
Apr: 6.24%, May: 6.03%, Jun: 6.37%, Jul: 5.84%, Aug: 5.57%, Sept: 6.03%
6.03%
Apr: 5.93%, May: 5.76%, Jun: 5.75%, Jul: 5.99%, Aug: 5.54%, Sept: 5.82%
5.82%
Apr: 5.59%, May: 5.17%, Jun: 4.99%, Jul: 4.93%, Aug: 4.85%, Sept: 4.18%
4.18%
Apr: 3.56%, May: 3.57%, Jun: 2.88%, Jul: 2.8%, Aug: 3.03%, Sept: 3.27%
3.27%

Full Portfolio (45 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.11%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.03%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.82%
4Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy4.18%
5Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.27%
6Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.19%
7Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.1%
8State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.09%
9Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.98%
10Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.95%
11CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—2.71%
12Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.49%
13Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.45%
14Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology2.42%
15Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities2.37%
16Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.31%
17Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.27%
18InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.21%
19Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare2.19%
20JSW Steel LimitedMaterials2.11%
21Adani Power LimitedUtilities2%
22Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials1.97%
23Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.93%
24ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.88%
25Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials1.63%
26ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.6%
27Urban Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.54%
28Cipla LimitedHealthcare1.54%
29JSW Cement LimitedMaterials1.52%
30PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.48%
31Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.47%
32Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.44%
33WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.39%
34Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities1.36%
35Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
36HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.34%
37Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials1.32%
38Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.19%
39Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.95%
40Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.94%
41Cyient LimitedInformation Technology0.86%
42Siemens LimitedIndustrials0.84%
43Honeywell Automation India LimitedIndustrials0.59%
44ABB India LimitedIndustrials0.53%
45I) REPOtreps—0.09%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.11% of TATA LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.03% of TATA LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.82% of TATA LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 4.18% of TATA LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 3.27% of TATA LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.