Sundaram Large Cap Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Large Cap Fund holds 42 instruments (99.43% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (7.73%), Axis Bank Limited (6.4%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (5.99%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
42
Equity Allocation
99.43%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Large Cap Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 42 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.43%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 50.01% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 38.25% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited seeing the largest move (+0.57pp to 3.32%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
38.25%
Consumer Discretionary
27.12%
Telecommunication
5.99%
Information Technology
5.79%
Industrials
4.43%
Materials
4%
Healthcare
3.77%
Energy
2.97%
Services
2.71%
Utilities
2.22%
Consumer Staples
2.18%
Other
0.56%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited2.75% → 3.32%▲ +0.57
Cummins India Limited0.32% → 0.79%▲ +0.47
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.62% → 2.98%▲ +0.36
HDFC Bank Limited4.47% → 4.76%▲ +0.29
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.31% → 4.57%▲ +0.26
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.8% → 3.03%▲ +0.23
Bharti Airtel Limited5.79% → 5.99%▲ +0.2
Varun Beverages Limited0.98% → 1.12%▲ +0.14
Avenue Supermarts Limited3.3% → 3.43%▲ +0.13
Max Healthcare Institute Limited0.66% → 0.79%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Tech Mahindra Limited1.47% → 1%▼ -0.47
ICICI Bank Limited7.98% → 7.73%▼ -0.25
Infosys Limited3.8% → 3.56%▼ -0.24
State Bank of India5.6% → 5.41%▼ -0.19
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.55% → 2.37%▼ -0.18
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.91% → 2.79%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.92%, May: 7.02%, Jun: 7.53%, Jul: 7.77%, Aug: 7.98%, Sept: 7.73%
7.73%
Apr: 6.19%, May: 6.41%, Jun: 6.57%, Jul: 5.93%, Aug: 6.36%, Sept: 6.4%
6.4%
Apr: 6.02%, May: 5.96%, Jun: 5.91%, Jul: 6.22%, Aug: 5.79%, Sept: 5.99%
5.99%
Apr: 5.64%, May: 5.19%, Jun: 5.42%, Jul: 5.36%, Aug: 5.6%, Sept: 5.41%
5.41%
Apr: 8.01%, May: 5.89%, Jun: 6.18%, Jul: 5.73%, Aug: 4.47%, Sept: 4.76%
4.76%

Full Portfolio (42 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.73%
2Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.4%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.99%
4State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services5.41%
5HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.76%
6Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.57%
7TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.99%
8Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.96%
9Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.64%
10Infosys LimitedInformation Technology3.56%
11Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.43%
12SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.32%
13ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.03%
14Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.98%
15Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.79%
16InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.52%
17Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.43%
18Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.37%
19UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.37%
20NTPC LimitedUtilities2.22%
21Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.01%
22SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.97%
23Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.93%
24The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.84%
25Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.68%
26PI Industries LimitedMaterials1.63%
27Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.39%
28HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.23%
29Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.12%
30TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.06%
31Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1%
32Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1%
33Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
34Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.79%
35Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare0.79%
36TREPStreps—0.76%
37Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.54%
38Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.49%
39Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.48%
40JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices0.19%
41LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.01%
42Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—-0.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.73% of Sundaram Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 6.4% of Sundaram Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.99% of Sundaram Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 5.41% of Sundaram Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 4.76% of Sundaram Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.