LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND

LIC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND holds 45 instruments (97.53% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.39%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.22%) and Larsen & Toubro Limited (5.41%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
45
Equity Allocation
97.53%
AMC
LIC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND, managed by LIC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 45 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.53%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's top 10 holdings account for 44.73% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 37.38% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 5 positions, with The Indian Hotels Company Limited seeing the largest move (-1.15pp to 1.63%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
37.38%
Consumer Discretionary
19.81%
Industrials
12.25%
Healthcare
7.4%
Materials
6.38%
Telecommunication
4.44%
Consumer Staples
4.17%
Services
2.54%
Other
2.46%
Information Technology
1.76%
Utilities
1.4%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries5 exits10 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
INDO-MIM LTD1.02% → 2.04%▲ +1.02
Hyundai Motor India Limited0.42% → 1.39%▲ +0.97
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.05% → 1.67%▲ +0.62
ETERNAL LIMITED3.18% → 3.59%▲ +0.41
HDFC Bank Limited5.85% → 6.22%▲ +0.37
Hitachi Energy India Limited1.89% → 2.21%▲ +0.32
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1.03% → 1.26%▲ +0.23
Jindal Stainless Limited1.59% → 1.8%▲ +0.21
Bajaj Auto Limited1.13% → 1.29%▲ +0.16
Bharti Airtel Limited4.3% → 4.44%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
The Indian Hotels Company Limited2.78% → 1.63%▼ -1.15
Bharat Dynamics Limited1.63% → 0.97%▼ -0.66
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.54% → 1.08%▼ -0.46
Godfrey Phillips India Limited1.39% → 1.04%▼ -0.35
InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.88% → 2.54%▼ -0.34
ICICI Bank Limited9.72% → 9.39%▼ -0.33
State Bank of India4.03% → 3.88%▼ -0.15
Shriram Finance Limited2.21% → 2.08%▼ -0.13
Titan Company Limited2.44% → 2.33%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.25%, May: 8.74%, Jun: 9.34%, Jul: 9.57%, Aug: 9.72%, Sept: 9.39%
9.39%
Apr: 7.94%, May: 7.78%, Jun: 8.14%, Jul: 6.16%, Aug: 5.85%, Sept: 6.22%
6.22%
Apr: 5.56%, May: 5.74%, Jun: 5.7%, Jul: 5.32%, Aug: 5.47%, Sept: 5.41%
5.41%
Apr: 4.49%, May: 4.52%, Jun: 4.47%, Jul: 4.67%, Aug: 4.3%, Sept: 4.44%
4.44%
Apr: 3.2%, May: 3.61%, Jun: 4.08%, Jul: 3.85%, Aug: 4.08%, Sept: 4.1%
4.1%

Full Portfolio (45 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.39%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.22%
3Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials5.41%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.44%
5Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.1%
6TREPStreps—3.92%
7State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.88%
8ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.59%
9SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.61%
10Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.55%
11Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.54%
12InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.54%
13Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.41%
14Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.35%
15Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.33%
16NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services2.23%
17Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.21%
18Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples2.09%
19Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.08%
20INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials2.04%
21Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.98%
22UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.88%
23Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.86%
24Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.85%
25Jindal Stainless LimitedMaterials1.8%
26Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.76%
27Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.67%
28The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.63%
29Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.62%
30TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.48%
31NTPC LimitedUtilities1.4%
32Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.39%
33Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.29%
34ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.26%
35Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.15%
36Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.13%
37Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.08%
38ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.04%
39Godfrey Phillips India LimitedConsumer Staples1.04%
40Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
41Bharat Dynamics LimitedIndustrials0.97%
42SRF LimitedMaterials0.8%
43Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials0.77%
44Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.66%
45Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-1.46%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.39% of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.22% of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 5.41% of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 4.44% of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 4.1% of LIC MF LARGE CAP FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: LIC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.