Kotak Small Cap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Small Cap Fund holds 81 instruments (98.89% equity), led by Sansera Engineering Limited (4.82%), Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited (4.1%) and Aster DM Healthcare Limited (4.07%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
81
Equity Allocation
98.89%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Small Cap Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 81 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.89%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Small Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 29.41% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 29.44% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Sansera Engineering Limited seeing the largest move (+0.67pp to 4.82%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
29.44%
Healthcare
19.12%
Industrials
17.57%
Financial Services
16.31%
Information Technology
3.86%
Real Estate
3.54%
Materials
3.17%
Consumer Staples
2.54%
Services
1.42%
Other
1.11%
Telecommunication
1.04%
Utilities
0.88%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

7 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Sansera Engineering Limited4.15% → 4.82%▲ +0.67
INDO-MIM LTD1.11% → 1.62%▲ +0.51
Carborundum Universal Limited1.34% → 1.55%▲ +0.21
Aditya Infotech Limited1.47% → 1.63%▲ +0.16
Max Estates Limited0.66% → 0.78%▲ +0.12
Somany Ceramics Limited0.8% → 0.91%▲ +0.11
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited1.82% → 1.92%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Happy Forgings Limited1.95% → 1.72%▼ -0.23
Aster DM Healthcare Limited4.29% → 4.07%▼ -0.22
Shriram Finance Limited2.03% → 1.85%▼ -0.18
Brigade Enterprises Limited1.83% → 1.65%▼ -0.18
Kfin Technologies Limited1.54% → 1.37%▼ -0.17
Century Plyboards (India) Limited2.25% → 2.08%▼ -0.17
V-Guard Industries Limited1.41% → 1.24%▼ -0.17
R R Kabel Limited1.31% → 1.16%▼ -0.15
ICICI Bank Limited1.95% → 1.82%▼ -0.13
V-Mart Retail Limited1.51% → 1.38%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3%, May: 3.34%, Jun: 3.56%, Jul: 3.68%, Aug: 4.15%, Sept: 4.82%
4.82%
Apr: 3.7%, May: 4.04%, Jun: 3.95%, Jul: 3.87%, Aug: 4.21%, Sept: 4.1%
4.1%
Apr: 4.56%, May: 4.63%, Jun: 4.75%, Jul: 4.91%, Aug: 4.29%, Sept: 4.07%
4.07%
Apr: 3.24%, May: 3.6%, Jun: 3.68%, Jul: 3.59%, Aug: 3.25%, Sept: 3.3%
3.3%
Apr: 2.56%, May: 2.62%, Jun: 2.62%, Jul: 2.43%, Aug: 2.54%, Sept: 2.58%
2.58%

Full Portfolio (81 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Sansera Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.82%
2Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare4.1%
3Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare4.07%
4Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare3.3%
5Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials2.58%
6Minda Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.39%
7Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.1%
8Century Plyboards (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.08%
9Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.05%
10Techno Electric & Engineering Company LimitedIndustrials1.92%
11Garware Technical Fibres LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.91%
12Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.85%
13ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.82%
14Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.81%
15Cyient LimitedInformation Technology1.74%
16Happy Forgings LimitedIndustrials1.72%
17Brigade Enterprises LimitedReal Estate1.65%
18Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials1.63%
19INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.62%
20Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials1.55%
21BEML LimitedIndustrials1.52%
22Balrampur Chini Mills LimitedConsumer Staples1.51%
23Alembic Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.48%
24Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.4%
25V-Mart Retail LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
26Aptus Value Housing Finance India LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
27Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.37%
28Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services1.37%
29Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LimitedIndustrials1.34%
30Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
31V-Guard Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.24%
32Jubilant Ingrevia LimitedMaterials1.24%
33Medplus Health Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.22%
34Triparty Repotreps—1.21%
35R R Kabel LimitedIndustrials1.16%
36Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.11%
37360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.11%
38Mahindra Lifespace Developers LimitedReal Estate1.11%
39Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.11%
40Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.1%
41Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.04%
42Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
43Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication1.04%
44SAGILITY LIMITEDInformation Technology1.04%
45V.S.T Tillers Tractors LimitedConsumer Staples1.03%
46ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1%
47Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
48Blue Dart Express LimitedServices0.94%
49Shoppers Stop LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.93%
50Somany Ceramics LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.91%
51Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.9%
52Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.89%
53Acme Solar Holdings LimitedUtilities0.88%
54Home First Finance Company India LimitedFinancial Services0.84%
55JK Cement LimitedMaterials0.83%
56Max Estates LimitedReal Estate0.78%
57Rolex Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
58Bansal Wire Industries LimitedIndustrials0.78%
59Hawkins Cookers LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.74%
60CMS Info Systems LimitedIndustrials0.74%
61Suraksha Diagnostic LimitedHealthcare0.68%
62Capillary Technologies India LimitedInformation Technology0.67%
63Orient Electric LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.65%
64Dhanuka Agritech LimitedMaterials0.64%
65PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.61%
66Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.59%
67G R Infraprojects LimitedIndustrials0.57%
68Cello World LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
69Sheela Foam LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.55%
70Sandhar Technologies LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
71Shadowfax Technologies LimitedServices0.48%
72Medi Assist Healthcare Services LimitedFinancial Services0.48%
73Atul LimitedMaterials0.46%
74Angel One LimitedFinancial Services0.46%
75WPIL LimitedIndustrials0.44%
76Hexaware Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.41%
77Shriram Pistons & Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.38%
78Kewal Kiran Clothing LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.22%
79Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers LimitedFinancial Services0.14%
80Physicswallah LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.11%
81Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.1%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sansera Engineering Limited is 4.82% of Kotak Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited is 4.1% of Kotak Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aster DM Healthcare Limited is 4.07% of Kotak Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited is 3.3% of Kotak Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kalpataru Projects International Limited is 2.58% of Kotak Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.