Kotak Focused Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Focused Fund holds 31 instruments (95.8% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (6.89%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.73%) and ETERNAL LIMITED (5.41%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
31
Equity Allocation
95.8%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Focused Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 31 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.8%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 45.8% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.88% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 1 position, with Blue Star Limited seeing the largest move (+0.73pp to 2.29%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.88%
Consumer Discretionary
19.33%
Industrials
15.11%
Healthcare
9.79%
Information Technology
4.42%
Other
4.2%
Telecommunication
4.17%
Energy
3.51%
Consumer Staples
3.11%
Services
2.88%
Materials
2.6%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry1 exit10 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Blue Star Limited1.56% → 2.29%▲ +0.73
HDFC Bank Limited5% → 5.73%▲ +0.73
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited2.27% → 2.66%▲ +0.39
Piramal Finance Limited2.46% → 2.75%▲ +0.29
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.69% → 2.92%▲ +0.23
ETERNAL LIMITED5.21% → 5.41%▲ +0.2
Divi's Laboratories Limited3.69% → 3.86%▲ +0.17
Bharti Airtel Limited4.04% → 4.17%▲ +0.13
Astra Microwave Products Limited2.76% → 2.89%▲ +0.13
UNO Minda Limited2.9% → 3.03%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
KEI Industries Limited3.85% → 3.39%▼ -0.46
Fortis Healthcare Limited3.42% → 3.09%▼ -0.33
Shriram Finance Limited4.94% → 4.66%▼ -0.28
ICICI Bank Limited7.12% → 6.89%▼ -0.23
State Bank of India5.08% → 4.9%▼ -0.18
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.81% → 2.64%▼ -0.17
Radico Khaitan Limited3.23% → 3.11%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.39%, May: 5.51%, Jun: 6.92%, Jul: 7.17%, Aug: 7.12%, Sept: 6.89%
6.89%
Apr: 6.32%, May: 5.8%, Jun: 5.95%, Jul: 5.38%, Aug: 5%, Sept: 5.73%
5.73%
Apr: 4.17%, May: 4.2%, Jun: 4.45%, Jul: 4.9%, Aug: 5.21%, Sept: 5.41%
5.41%
Apr: 4.74%, May: 4.39%, Jun: 5.21%, Jul: 5.03%, Aug: 5.08%, Sept: 4.9%
4.9%
Apr: 4.65%, May: 4.66%, Jun: 4.91%, Jul: 4.76%, Aug: 4.94%, Sept: 4.66%
4.66%

Full Portfolio (31 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.89%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.73%
3ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary5.41%
4State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.9%
5Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.66%
6Triparty Repotreps—4.37%
7Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.17%
8Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare3.86%
9Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.51%
10KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials3.39%
11Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials3.28%
12GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials3.19%
13Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services3.14%
14Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples3.11%
15Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare3.09%
16Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.04%
17UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.03%
18Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.92%
19Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials2.89%
20InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.88%
21Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services2.81%
22Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.75%
23Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare2.66%
24Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.64%
25UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.6%
26Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.53%
27Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.36%
28Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.29%
29Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.89%
30MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTDHealthcare0.18%
31Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.17%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.89% of Kotak Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.73% of Kotak Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 5.41% of Kotak Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 4.9% of Kotak Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Shriram Finance Limited is 4.66% of Kotak Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.