Invesco India Contra Fund

Invesco Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Invesco India Contra Fund holds 79 instruments (96.56% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (5.9%), Larsen & Toubro Limited (4.84%) and State Bank of India (3.07%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
79
Equity Allocation
96.56%
AMC
Invesco Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Invesco India Contra Fund, managed by Invesco Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 79 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.56%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Invesco India Contra Fund's top 10 holdings account for 30.34% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.28% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Coforge Limited seeing the largest move (-0.63pp to 2.02%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.28%
Industrials
16.55%
Consumer Discretionary
15.53%
Healthcare
11.48%
Information Technology
7.84%
Other
3.44%
Services
3.22%
Materials
3.04%
Real Estate
2.83%
Telecommunication
2.4%
Energy
2.18%
Consumer Staples
1.21%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries2 exits8 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Meesho Limited1.47% → 1.98%▲ +0.51
Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited0.56% → 0.77%▲ +0.21
Varun Beverages Limited1.04% → 1.21%▲ +0.17
RBL Bank Limited1.25% → 1.42%▲ +0.17
Wockhardt Limited0.6% → 0.72%▲ +0.12
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited0.97% → 1.08%▲ +0.11
Adani Enterprises Limited1.09% → 1.19%▲ +0.1
Bharat Dynamics Limited0.83% → 0.93%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Coforge Limited2.65% → 2.02%▼ -0.63
Infosys Limited2.56% → 2.16%▼ -0.4
KEI Industries Limited1.61% → 1.34%▼ -0.27
BSE Limited1.13% → 0.96%▼ -0.17
TVS Motor Company Limited1.73% → 1.56%▼ -0.17
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.62% → 2.45%▼ -0.17
ICICI Bank Limited6.06% → 5.9%▼ -0.16
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.06% → 2.95%▼ -0.11
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1.29% → 1.19%▼ -0.1
The Federal Bank Limited2.23% → 2.13%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.04%, May: 5.9%, Jun: 6.3%, Jul: 6.43%, Aug: 6.06%, Sept: 5.9%
5.9%
Apr: 5.24%, May: 5.3%, Jun: 5.25%, Jul: 4.86%, Aug: 4.86%, Sept: 4.84%
4.84%
Apr: –, May: 2.52%, Jun: 2.62%, Jul: 2.91%, Aug: 3.16%, Sept: 3.07%
3.07%
Apr: 3.55%, May: 3.47%, Jun: 3.41%, Jul: 3.56%, Aug: 3.06%, Sept: 2.95%
2.95%
Apr: 2.35%, May: 2.29%, Jun: 2.61%, Jul: 2.68%, Aug: 2.62%, Sept: 2.45%
2.45%

Full Portfolio (79 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.9%
2Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials4.84%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.07%
4Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.95%
5Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.45%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.4%
7Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.38%
8Triparty Repotreps—2.23%
9Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.16%
10The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.13%
11Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.06%
12Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.06%
13Coforge LimitedInformation Technology2.02%
14Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.98%
15Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.96%
16Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.89%
17IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.86%
18Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.83%
19FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.76%
20Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.65%
21Shyam Metalics and Energy LimitedIndustrials1.61%
22Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.57%
23TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
24Delhivery LimitedServices1.54%
25Global Health LimitedHealthcare1.49%
26Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.45%
27Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
28RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.42%
29Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.36%
30KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials1.34%
31Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.25%
32Lupin LimitedHealthcare1.22%
33Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.21%
34Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.2%
35Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials1.19%
36Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.19%
37Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.12%
38Jyoti CNC Automation LimitedIndustrials1.08%
39Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.07%
40Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services1.07%
41Entero Healthcare Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
42Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
43Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
44Cohance Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare1.01%
45Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials0.99%
46InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.98%
47ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.97%
48BSE LimitedFinancial Services0.96%
49Bharat Dynamics LimitedIndustrials0.93%
50Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.88%
51Aditya Birla Real Estate LimitedReal Estate0.87%
52Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials0.86%
53Timken India LimitedIndustrials0.86%
54Honeywell Automation India LimitedIndustrials0.85%
55Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LimitedIndustrials0.77%
56Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.76%
57FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Futureother—0.74%
58Wockhardt LimitedHealthcare0.72%
59NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.72%
60Aadhar Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.71%
61BLACKBUCK LIMITEDServices0.7%
62MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.61%
63KNR Constructions LimitedIndustrials0.56%
64Jubilant Foodworks Limited Futureother—0.54%
65Orchid Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.51%
66SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.49%
67Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.49%
68V-Mart Retail LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.48%
69Sonata Software LimitedInformation Technology0.41%
70Medplus Health Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
71GMM Pfaudler LimitedIndustrials0.35%
72Arvind LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.33%
73Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.29%
74Afcons Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials0.28%
75Mphasis Limited Futureother—0.25%
76Tech Mahindra Limited Futureother—0.2%
77Lupin Limited Futureother—0.15%
78Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Futureother—0.03%
79Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.9% of Invesco India Contra Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 4.84% of Invesco India Contra Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.07% of Invesco India Contra Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 2.95% of Invesco India Contra Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited is 2.45% of Invesco India Contra Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Invesco Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.