Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 52 instruments (93.81% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (7.47%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.78%) and Axis Bank Limited (5.2%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
52
Equity Allocation
93.81%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 52 instruments with an equity allocation of 93.81%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 44.53% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.11% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 1 position, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-0.96pp to 0.29%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.11%
Consumer Discretionary
15.19%
Industrials
12.26%
Other
6.2%
Materials
5.87%
Information Technology
5.78%
Healthcare
5.34%
Consumer Staples
4.91%
Energy
4.04%
Utilities
3.76%
Telecommunication
3.28%
Services
2.22%
Real Estate
1.05%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries1 exit6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Asian Paints Limited0.67% → 1%▲ +0.33
Bharti Airtel Limited3.09% → 3.28%▲ +0.19
Tata Power Company Limited1.67% → 1.84%▲ +0.17
ETERNAL LIMITED3.95% → 4.11%▲ +0.16
Pine Labs Limited1.28% → 1.43%▲ +0.15
Tata Steel Limited1.49% → 1.59%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.25% → 0.29%▼ -0.96
HCL Technologies Limited2.54% → 2%▼ -0.54
ICICI Bank Limited7.71% → 7.47%▼ -0.24
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.36% → 3.12%▼ -0.24
HDFC Bank Limited6.02% → 5.78%▼ -0.24
Infosys Limited3.48% → 3.25%▼ -0.23
State Bank of India4.83% → 4.66%▼ -0.17
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.17% → 3.04%▼ -0.13
Tube Investments of India Limited1.51% → 1.38%▼ -0.13
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.38% → 2.26%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.82%, May: 6.86%, Jun: 7.36%, Jul: 7.59%, Aug: 7.71%, Sept: 7.47%
7.47%
Apr: 8.24%, May: 8.04%, Jun: 8.44%, Jul: 7.82%, Aug: 6.02%, Sept: 5.78%
5.78%
Apr: 5.15%, May: 5.28%, Jun: 5.41%, Jul: 4.88%, Aug: 5.18%, Sept: 5.2%
5.2%
Apr: 4.96%, May: 4.52%, Jun: 4.72%, Jul: 4.67%, Aug: 4.83%, Sept: 4.66%
4.66%
Apr: 4.72%, May: 4.84%, Jun: 4.82%, Jul: 4.53%, Aug: 4.66%, Sept: 4.62%
4.62%

Full Portfolio (52 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.47%
2Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—5.94%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.78%
4Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.2%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.66%
6Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials4.62%
7ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.11%
8Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.28%
9Infosys LimitedInformation Technology3.25%
10Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.12%
11Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.04%
12Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.99%
13Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials2.63%
14Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.54%
15Marico LimitedConsumer Staples2.33%
16Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials2.26%
17HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology2%
18NTPC LimitedUtilities1.92%
19Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.91%
20Cipla LimitedHealthcare1.85%
21Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.84%
22InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.68%
23Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.6%
24Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.59%
25Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials1.52%
26SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials1.47%
27Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
28Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
29Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.29%
30Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.22%
31Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.17%
32Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
33Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.05%
34Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.05%
35Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
36Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1%
37United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.98%
38Eris Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare0.95%
39Exide Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.71%
40Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.7%
41GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials0.64%
42Lemon Tree Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.59%
43JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices0.54%
44Intellect Design Arena LimitedInformation Technology0.53%
45Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
46Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.36%
47Medplus Health Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.31%
48PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.29%
49182 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.26%
50360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services0.24%
51Teamlease Services LimitedIndustrials0.2%
52Globsyn Technologies LimitedIndustrials0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.47% of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.78% of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 5.2% of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 4.66% of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 4.62% of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.