TATA MID CAP FUND

Tata Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA MID CAP FUND holds 60 instruments (97.39% equity), led by Mankind Pharma Limited (3.42%), Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (3.2%) and One 97 Communications Limited (3.15%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
60
Equity Allocation
97.39%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA MID CAP FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 60 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.39%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA MID CAP FUND's top 10 holdings account for 29.79% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 29.32% of net assets, spread across 13 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 3 positions, with Linde India Limited seeing the largest move (+0.61pp to 1.22%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
29.32%
Consumer Discretionary
15.1%
Healthcare
12.61%
Materials
11.47%
Industrials
9.39%
Telecommunication
4.9%
Information Technology
4.59%
Real Estate
2.83%
Other
2.61%
Consumer Staples
2.55%
Services
1.7%
Utilities
1.27%
Energy
1.08%
Diversified
0.58%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 exits10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Linde India Limited0.61% → 1.22%▲ +0.61
AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.61% → 2.93%▲ +0.32
Mankind Pharma Limited3.1% → 3.42%▲ +0.32
Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.5% → 2.75%▲ +0.25
Abbott India Limited2.07% → 2.31%▲ +0.24
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.72% → 2.96%▲ +0.24
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited1.53% → 1.74%▲ +0.21
JSW Infrastructure Limited1.53% → 1.7%▲ +0.17
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited1.87% → 2.03%▲ +0.16
Bharti Hexacom Limited2.53% → 2.67%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.8% → 1.27%▼ -0.53
Max Financial Services Limited3.03% → 2.81%▼ -0.22
IndusInd Bank Limited3.1% → 2.92%▼ -0.18
Premier Energies Limited1.47% → 1.32%▼ -0.15
The Federal Bank Limited2.86% → 2.71%▼ -0.15
MphasiS Limited1.95% → 1.84%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.21%, May: 3.32%, Jun: 3.47%, Jul: 3.26%, Aug: 3.1%, Sept: 3.42%
3.42%
Apr: 2.9%, May: 2.99%, Jun: 3.19%, Jul: 3.04%, Aug: 3.2%, Sept: 3.2%
3.2%
Apr: 2.15%, May: 2.15%, Jun: 2.14%, Jul: 2.44%, Aug: 3.03%, Sept: 3.15%
3.15%
Apr: –, May: 0.9%, Jun: 1.09%, Jul: 1.97%, Aug: 2.72%, Sept: 2.96%
2.96%
Apr: 2%, May: 2%, Jun: 2.12%, Jul: 2.06%, Aug: 2.83%, Sept: 2.94%
2.94%

Full Portfolio (60 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare3.42%
2Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials3.2%
3One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services3.15%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.96%
5L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.94%
6AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.93%
7IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.92%
8Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.81%
9Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare2.75%
10The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.71%
11Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication2.67%
12Marico LimitedConsumer Staples2.55%
13Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.39%
14Abbott India LimitedHealthcare2.31%
15Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication2.23%
16CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—2.05%
17JK Cement LimitedMaterials2.04%
18Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.03%
19UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary2%
20Gujarat Fluorochemicals LimitedMaterials1.88%
21MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology1.84%
22Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.81%
23Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.8%
24Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.74%
25JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices1.7%
26BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.58%
27Indian BankFinancial Services1.58%
28Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate1.51%
29Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.41%
30Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.4%
31UPL LimitedMaterials1.38%
32ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.36%
33Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
34Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.34%
35The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate1.32%
36Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials1.32%
37PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.27%
38Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities1.27%
39Linde India LimitedMaterials1.22%
40Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.19%
41Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.18%
42Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.1%
43HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.09%
44Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.08%
45GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.08%
46Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.06%
47Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.05%
48IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
49Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials1.03%
50Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials0.98%
51JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials0.97%
52Hexaware Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.95%
53Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.93%
54K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.9%
55G R Infraprojects LimitedIndustrials0.86%
56Thermax LimitedIndustrials0.82%
57PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.79%
58Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.62%
593M India LimitedDiversified0.58%
60I) REPOtreps—0.56%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mankind Pharma Limited is 3.42% of TATA MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is 3.2% of TATA MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 3.15% of TATA MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 2.96% of TATA MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, L&T Finance Limited is 2.94% of TATA MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.