Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 57 instruments (97.86% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (6.44%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.78%) and Axis Bank Limited (4.42%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
57
Equity Allocation
97.86%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 57 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.86%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 40.66% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.61% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 1 position, with Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited seeing the largest move (+0.53pp to 3.73%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.61%
Industrials
15.7%
Consumer Discretionary
15.56%
Information Technology
6.4%
Materials
4.57%
Healthcare
4.32%
Utilities
3.84%
Consumer Staples
3.84%
Telecommunication
3.72%
Energy
3.39%
Services
2.55%
Other
2.16%
Real Estate
1.36%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 exit10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.2% → 3.73%▲ +0.53
HDFC Bank Limited5.45% → 5.78%▲ +0.33
Tata Steel Limited0.99% → 1.22%▲ +0.23
Elecon Engineering Company Limited1.21% → 1.44%▲ +0.23
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.1% → 3.27%▲ +0.17
Whirlpool of India Limited0.96% → 1.12%▲ +0.16
ITC Limited1.25% → 1.37%▲ +0.12
Emami Limited0.95% → 1.05%▲ +0.1
Bharti Airtel Limited3.62% → 3.72%▲ +0.1
The Phoenix Mills Limited1.26% → 1.36%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Infosys Limited3.3% → 2.86%▼ -0.44
ICICI Bank Limited6.68% → 6.44%▼ -0.24
State Bank of India3.73% → 3.58%▼ -0.15
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.33% → 2.22%▼ -0.11
IndusInd Bank Limited1.93% → 1.82%▼ -0.11
IDFC First Bank Limited1.05% → 0.95%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.76%, May: 5.87%, Jun: 6.34%, Jul: 6.54%, Aug: 6.68%, Sept: 6.44%
6.44%
Apr: 6.89%, May: 6.82%, Jun: 7.34%, Jul: 6.8%, Aug: 5.45%, Sept: 5.78%
5.78%
Apr: 4.28%, May: 4.45%, Jun: 4.59%, Jul: 4.15%, Aug: 4.42%, Sept: 4.42%
4.42%
Apr: 2.57%, May: 2.99%, Jun: 3.62%, Jul: 3.31%, Aug: 3.2%, Sept: 3.73%
3.73%
Apr: 3.92%, May: 3.89%, Jun: 3.89%, Jul: 4.09%, Aug: 3.62%, Sept: 3.72%
3.72%

Full Portfolio (57 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.44%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.78%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.42%
4Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials3.73%
5Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.72%
6State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.58%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.47%
8Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.39%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.27%
10Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.86%
11TREPStreps—2.38%
12UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.35%
13Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.22%
14ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.17%
15FORCE MOTORS LTDConsumer Discretionary1.97%
16IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.82%
17Thermax LimitedIndustrials1.7%
18NTPC LimitedUtilities1.67%
19Zydus Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare1.56%
20Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.53%
21Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.46%
22TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.46%
23Alkem Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.45%
24Elecon Engineering Company LimitedIndustrials1.44%
25United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.42%
26Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology1.41%
27InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.4%
28GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities1.38%
29Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.37%
30ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.37%
31The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate1.36%
32HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.34%
33Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.31%
34Indegene LimitedHealthcare1.31%
35Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.25%
36Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.22%
37360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.2%
38Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.19%
39CEAT LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.19%
40Delhivery LimitedServices1.15%
41Whirlpool of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
42Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.11%
43Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.09%
44Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.09%
45Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials1.06%
46Emami LimitedConsumer Staples1.05%
47JK Lakshmi Cement LimitedMaterials1%
48Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
49IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.95%
50Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.92%
51Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.86%
52Torrent Power LimitedUtilities0.79%
53LTM LimitedInformation Technology0.79%
54Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.69%
55Chennai Super Kings LtdConsumer Discretionary0.05%
56Virtual Dynamics Software Ltd—0%
57Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—-0.22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.44% of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.78% of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 4.42% of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited is 3.73% of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 3.72% of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.