Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Nippon India Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 65 instruments (99.14% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (7.89%), ICICI Bank Limited (7.03%) and Axis Bank Limited (4.09%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
65
Equity Allocation
99.14%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 65 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.14%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 39.68% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 37.95% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.29pp to 7.89%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
37.95%
Consumer Discretionary
16.16%
Healthcare
7.84%
Consumer Staples
7.64%
Utilities
6.45%
Industrials
5.5%
Energy
4.83%
Information Technology
4.02%
Telecommunication
3.86%
Materials
2.41%
Services
1.37%
Diversified
1.11%
Other
0.86%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

9 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited6.6% → 7.89%▲ +1.29
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.14% → 1.42%▲ +0.28
Varun Beverages Limited1.66% → 1.87%▲ +0.21
Coal India Limited1.86% → 2.05%▲ +0.19
Ksb Limited1.45% → 1.61%▲ +0.16
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited0.87% → 1.02%▲ +0.15
Mankind Pharma Limited1.47% → 1.59%▲ +0.12
Tata Power Company Limited1.25% → 1.35%▲ +0.1
NTPC Limited3.11% → 3.21%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Infosys Limited2.93% → 2.29%▼ -0.64
ICICI Bank Limited7.41% → 7.03%▼ -0.38
Wheels India Limited0.5% → 0.28%▼ -0.22
State Bank of India3.53% → 3.34%▼ -0.19
Reliance Industries Limited2.95% → 2.78%▼ -0.17
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.48% → 3.36%▼ -0.12
Max Financial Services Limited1.28% → 1.17%▼ -0.11
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.78% → 1.67%▼ -0.11
TVS Holdings Limited2.39% → 2.28%▼ -0.11
Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited1.85% → 1.75%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.39%, May: 6.18%, Jun: 6.54%, Jul: 6.12%, Aug: 6.6%, Sept: 7.89%
7.89%
Apr: 7.11%, May: 6.84%, Jun: 7.39%, Jul: 7.7%, Aug: 7.41%, Sept: 7.03%
7.03%
Apr: 4.22%, May: 4.11%, Jun: 4.25%, Jul: 3.88%, Aug: 4.15%, Sept: 4.09%
4.09%
Apr: 3.15%, May: 3.47%, Jun: 3.48%, Jul: 3.54%, Aug: 3.48%, Sept: 3.36%
3.36%
Apr: 3.55%, May: 3.21%, Jun: 3.38%, Jul: 3.38%, Aug: 3.53%, Sept: 3.34%
3.34%

Full Portfolio (65 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.89%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.03%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.09%
4Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.36%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.34%
6NTPC LimitedUtilities3.21%
7Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.85%
8Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.78%
9Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples2.63%
10ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.5%
11Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.44%
12Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.29%
13TVS Holdings LimitedFinancial Services2.28%
14Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services2.1%
15Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.06%
16Coal India LimitedEnergy2.05%
17Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.87%
18Healthcare Global Enterprises LimitedHealthcare1.75%
19Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.67%
20Ksb LimitedIndustrials1.61%
21The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.59%
22Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.59%
23United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.54%
24Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.54%
25ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
26Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.42%
27GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.42%
28Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
29NLC India LimitedUtilities1.38%
30Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.35%
31REC LimitedFinancial Services1.32%
32Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.17%
33Cyient LimitedInformation Technology1.15%
343M India LimitedDiversified1.11%
35BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.1%
36Linde India LimitedMaterials1.04%
37Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
38Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone LimitedServices1.02%
39Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.01%
40Angel One LimitedFinancial Services0.96%
41SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.96%
42TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples0.94%
43Triparty Repotreps—0.88%
44Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.84%
45Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.83%
46Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.82%
47Timken India LimitedIndustrials0.77%
48Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.74%
49LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.73%
50Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials0.72%
51Automotive Axles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.69%
52United Breweries LimitedConsumer Staples0.66%
53Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LimitedMaterials0.65%
54Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials0.64%
55Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services0.61%
56Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology0.58%
57Siemens Energy India LimitedIndustrials0.53%
58Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials0.53%
59NTPC Green Energy LimitedUtilities0.51%
60Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.36%
61InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.35%
62Wheels India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.28%
63TVS Motor Company Ltd 6.00% (Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Share)bond—0.09%
64Cash Margin - CCILother—0.01%
65Net Current Assetsother—-0.12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.89% of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.03% of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 4.09% of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is 3.36% of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.34% of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.