HSBC Consumption Fund

HSBC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HSBC Consumption Fund holds 53 instruments (98.61% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (6.7%), Bharti Airtel Limited (5.33%) and Radico Khaitan Limited (4.79%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
53
Equity Allocation
98.61%
AMC
HSBC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HSBC Consumption Fund, managed by HSBC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 53 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.61%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HSBC Consumption Fund's top 10 holdings account for 41.34% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 57.18% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 1 position, with Ather Energy Limited seeing the largest move (+0.89pp to 3.66%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
57.18%
Consumer Staples
20.17%
Financial Services
5.84%
Telecommunication
5.33%
Healthcare
5.09%
Industrials
3.7%
Other
1.39%
Real Estate
1.3%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries1 exit10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Ather Energy Limited2.77% → 3.66%▲ +0.89
Devyani International Limited1.25% → 1.86%▲ +0.61
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12% → 2.6%▲ +0.48
Electronics Mart India Limited1.16% → 1.56%▲ +0.4
ETERNAL LIMITED6.37% → 6.7%▲ +0.33
Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited0.72% → 1.01%▲ +0.29
Craftsman Automation Limited2.28% → 2.51%▲ +0.23
PB Fintech Limited1.58% → 1.8%▲ +0.22
TBO Tek Limited1.2% → 1.33%▲ +0.13
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited0.67% → 0.79%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bharti Airtel Limited5.98% → 5.33%▼ -0.65
Godrej Consumer Products Limited2.56% → 2.09%▼ -0.47
Varun Beverages Limited3.21% → 2.82%▼ -0.39
Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.72% → 4.36%▼ -0.36
Redtape Limited0.54% → 0.25%▼ -0.29
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22% → 3.01%▼ -0.21
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited2.15% → 1.96%▼ -0.19
CCL Products (India) Limited1.91% → 1.73%▼ -0.18
Voltas Limited1.3% → 1.14%▼ -0.16
Sobha Limited1.46% → 1.3%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 5.68%, Apr: 5.42%, May: 5.63%, Jun: 5.77%, Jul: 6.37%, Aug: 6.7%
6.7%
Mar: 6.37%, Apr: 5.96%, May: 5.92%, Jun: 5.81%, Jul: 5.98%, Aug: 5.33%
5.33%
Mar: 3.41%, Apr: 3.92%, May: 4.13%, Jun: 4.49%, Jul: 4.78%, Aug: 4.79%
4.79%
Mar: 4.13%, Apr: 4.05%, May: 3.86%, Jun: 4.04%, Jul: 4.33%, Aug: 4.39%
4.39%
Mar: 4.56%, Apr: 4.6%, May: 4.64%, Jun: 4.84%, Jul: 4.72%, Aug: 4.36%
4.36%

Full Portfolio (53 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary6.7%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.33%
3Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples4.79%
4Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.39%
5Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.36%
6Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.66%
7TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.15%
8Global Health LimitedHealthcare3.13%
9Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.01%
10Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples2.82%
11Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.63%
12Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.6%
13Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.55%
14Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.52%
15Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.51%
16Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.14%
17MILKY MIST DAIRY FOOD LTDConsumer Staples2.1%
18Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples2.09%
19Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.99%
20Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare1.96%
21Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.95%
22Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.86%
23PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.8%
24CCL Products (India) LimitedConsumer Staples1.73%
25Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples1.69%
26Electronics Mart India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
27Lemon Tree Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.54%
28TREPStreps—1.53%
29Thangamayil Jewellery LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.49%
30Globus Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.39%
31Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
32TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
33Sobha LimitedReal Estate1.3%
34Endurance Technologies LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.29%
35Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.14%
36Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.11%
37Hindustan Foods LimitedConsumer Staples1.08%
38Kaynes Technology India LimitedIndustrials1.02%
39Entero Healthcare Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
40LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1%
41Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.93%
42Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.79%
43Wakefit Innovations LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.77%
44DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.7%
45Safari Industries (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.68%
46Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.68%
47Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services0.65%
48Mold-Tek Packaging LimitedIndustrials0.62%
49KSH International LimitedIndustrials0.52%
50United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.49%
51Awfis Space Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.43%
52Redtape LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.25%
53Net Current Assets (including cash & bank balances)other—-0.14%

More funds from HSBC Mutual Fund

All HSBC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 6.7% of HSBC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.33% of HSBC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Radico Khaitan Limited is 4.79% of HSBC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Titan Company Limited is 4.39% of HSBC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 4.36% of HSBC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HSBC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.