HDFC Consumption Fund

HDFC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Consumption Fund holds 51 instruments (99.51% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (10.59%), Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (8.57%) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (7.22%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
51
Equity Allocation
99.51%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Consumption Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 51 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.51%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Consumption Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.45% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 60.43% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 6 positions, with Titan Company Limited seeing the largest move (+1.4pp to 3.34%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
60.43%
Consumer Staples
24.65%
Healthcare
5.19%
Telecommunication
5.02%
Utilities
1.73%
Services
1.36%
Materials
1.13%
Other
0.49%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries6 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Titan Company Limited1.94% → 3.34%▲ +1.4
Bajaj Auto Limited3.16% → 3.79%▲ +0.63
Vedant Fashions Limited0% → 0.53%▲ +0.53
Info Edge (India) Limited1.09% → 1.56%▲ +0.47
Chalet Hotels Limited2.36% → 2.65%▲ +0.29
Wakefit Innovations Limited1.03% → 1.22%▲ +0.19
Vishal Mega Mart Limited3.91% → 4.08%▲ +0.17
JSW Dulux Limited1.42% → 1.55%▲ +0.13
JUPITER LIFE LINE HOSPITALS1.73% → 1.85%▲ +0.12
Lenskart Solutions Limited0.6% → 0.72%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited1.65% → 0.62%▼ -1.03
Godrej Consumer Products Limited4.3% → 3.66%▼ -0.64
Hindustan Unilever Limited7.63% → 7.22%▼ -0.41
Bharti Airtel Limited5.4% → 5.02%▼ -0.38
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited8.79% → 8.57%▼ -0.22
Varun Beverages Limited1.95% → 1.78%▼ -0.17
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.98% → 3.83%▼ -0.15
ETERNAL LIMITED10.72% → 10.59%▼ -0.13
Dabur India Limited1.43% → 1.3%▼ -0.13
Devyani International Limited0.77% → 0.65%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 9.55%, Apr: 9.07%, May: 9.35%, Jun: 9.7%, Jul: 10.72%, Aug: 10.59%
10.59%
Mar: 3.91%, Apr: 5.47%, May: 6.4%, Jun: 8.21%, Jul: 8.79%, Aug: 8.57%
8.57%
Mar: 8.78%, Apr: 8.46%, May: 8.24%, Jun: 7.96%, Jul: 7.63%, Aug: 7.22%
7.22%
Mar: 5.75%, Apr: 5.35%, May: 5.28%, Jun: 5.25%, Jul: 5.4%, Aug: 5.02%
5.02%
Mar: 5.51%, Apr: 4.71%, May: 4.68%, Jun: 4.45%, Jul: 3.91%, Aug: 4.08%
4.08%

Full Portfolio (51 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary10.59%
2Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary8.57%
3Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples7.22%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.02%
5Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.08%
6Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.83%
7Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.79%
8Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples3.66%
9United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples3.35%
10Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.34%
11Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.14%
12TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.06%
13Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.96%
14Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.79%
15Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples2.67%
16Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.65%
17Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples1.9%
18JUPITER LIFE LINE HOSPITALSHealthcare1.85%
19Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.78%
20Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
21TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—1.56%
22JSW Dulux LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.55%
23InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.36%
24Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples1.3%
25Wakefit Innovations LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.22%
26Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.2%
27Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.13%
28AUGMONT ENTERPRISES LTDMaterials1.13%
29Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.13%
30Adani Power LimitedUtilities0.97%
31TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples0.96%
32Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare0.87%
33Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities0.76%
34Brainbees Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.75%
35Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
36DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.66%
37Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.65%
38SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.62%
39Shoppers Stop LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.62%
40Studds Accessories LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.55%
41Vedant Fashions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
42Colgate Palmolive (India) LimitedConsumer Staples0.52%
43Marico LimitedConsumer Staples0.5%
44Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.49%
45Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.42%
46Sula Vineyards LimitedConsumer Staples0.41%
47Emami LimitedConsumer Staples0.31%
48Laxmi Dental LimitedHealthcare0.21%
49Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.09%
50Godavari Biorefineries LimitedConsumer Staples0.07%
51Net Current Assetsother—-1.07%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 10.59% of HDFC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 8.57% of HDFC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Hindustan Unilever Limited is 7.22% of HDFC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.02% of HDFC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Vishal Mega Mart Limited is 4.08% of HDFC Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.