TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND

Tata Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND holds 54 instruments (95.74% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (8.4%), State Bank of India (5.56%) and IDFC First Bank Limited (5.42%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
54
Equity Allocation
95.74%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 54 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.74%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's top 10 holdings account for 46.53% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.12% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 1 position, with Tega Industries Limited seeing the largest move (+1pp to 3.48%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.12%
Materials
12.78%
Healthcare
7.65%
Consumer Staples
7.13%
Industrials
6.92%
Telecommunication
6.23%
Consumer Discretionary
6%
Other
4.26%
Real Estate
3.82%
Energy
3.76%
Diversified
2.5%
Information Technology
2.49%
Utilities
2.34%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries1 exit9 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Tega Industries Limited2.48% → 3.48%▲ +1
Varun Beverages Limited3.65% → 4.17%▲ +0.52
Wockhardt Limited2.4% → 2.86%▲ +0.46
HDFC Bank Limited7.94% → 8.4%▲ +0.46
Elantas Beck India Limited1.42% → 1.8%▲ +0.38
Abbott India Limited1.35% → 1.51%▲ +0.16
Network People Services Technologies Limited0.94% → 1.05%▲ +0.11
PI Industries Limited3.27% → 3.37%▲ +0.1
Bharti Airtel Limited3.96% → 4.06%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Godrej Properties Limited4.46% → 3.82%▼ -0.64
PB Fintech Limited1.34% → 0.81%▼ -0.53
State Bank of India5.8% → 5.56%▼ -0.24
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited3.86% → 3.67%▼ -0.19
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited2.23% → 2.06%▼ -0.17
ICICI Bank Limited4.35% → 4.19%▼ -0.16
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.18% → 1.06%▼ -0.12
United Breweries Limited1.8% → 1.69%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.51%, May: 8.22%, Jun: 8.7%, Jul: 8.14%, Aug: 7.94%, Sept: 8.4%
8.4%
Apr: 5.75%, May: 5.2%, Jun: 5.47%, Jul: 5.46%, Aug: 5.8%, Sept: 5.56%
5.56%
Apr: 4.31%, May: 4.42%, Jun: 4.86%, Jul: 5.17%, Aug: 5.4%, Sept: 5.42%
5.42%
Apr: 3.72%, May: 3.71%, Jun: 4.01%, Jul: 4.18%, Aug: 4.35%, Sept: 4.19%
4.19%
Apr: 4.61%, May: 4.75%, Jun: 4.5%, Jul: 3.92%, Aug: 3.65%, Sept: 4.17%
4.17%

Full Portfolio (54 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.4%
2State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services5.56%
3IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.42%
4ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.19%
5Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples4.17%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.06%
7Godrej Properties LimitedReal Estate3.82%
8Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.76%
9SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services3.67%
10Tega Industries LimitedIndustrials3.48%
11PI Industries LimitedMaterials3.37%
12Wockhardt LimitedHealthcare2.86%
13Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.75%
14Godrej Industries LimitedDiversified2.5%
15(I) TREPStreps—2.38%
16Tata Communications LimitedTelecommunication2.17%
17Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.06%
18Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.88%
19The Ramco Cements LimitedMaterials1.86%
20ACC LimitedMaterials1.86%
21Elantas Beck India LimitedMaterials1.8%
22Sudarshan Chemical Industries LimitedMaterials1.79%
23United Breweries LimitedConsumer Staples1.69%
24Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities1.66%
25Abbott India LimitedHealthcare1.51%
26LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.41%
27Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.41%
28BASF India LimitedMaterials1.25%
29Quess Corp LimitedIndustrials1.1%
30Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.06%
31Network People Services Technologies LimitedFinancial Services1.05%
32J) REPOtreps—0.98%
33Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.93%
34Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.9%
35CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—0.9%
36Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology0.89%
37UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials0.85%
38ITC LimitedConsumer Staples0.83%
39Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.83%
40PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.81%
41JSW Dulux LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.77%
42Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology0.73%
43NHPC LimitedUtilities0.68%
44Infosys LimitedInformation Technology0.63%
45Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.52%
46NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.52%
47Bluspring Enterprises LimitedIndustrials0.46%
48Alkem Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.45%
49Patanjali Foods LimitedConsumer Staples0.44%
50Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.35%
51Digitide Solutions LimitedInformation Technology0.24%
52ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.2%
53Cartrade Tech LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.09%
54ITC Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.05%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 8.4% of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 5.56% of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, IDFC First Bank Limited is 5.42% of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 4.19% of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Varun Beverages Limited is 4.17% of TATA LARGE & MID CAP FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.