Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund holds 59 instruments (96.77% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (4.87%), ICICI Bank Limited (4.62%) and EMBASSY OFFICE PARKS REIT (4.13%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
59
Equity Allocation
96.77%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 59 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.77%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's top 10 holdings account for 36.46% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 19.61% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 3 positions, with Hero MotoCorp Limited seeing the largest move (-0.53pp to 0.69%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
19.61%
Energy
13.94%
Utilities
12.23%
Consumer Discretionary
9.92%
Industrials
9.75%
Information Technology
9.58%
Consumer Staples
7.38%
Real Estate
5.3%
Materials
3.82%
Other
3.23%
Healthcare
3.04%
Telecommunication
2.2%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry3 exits10 increased5 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Somany Ceramics Limited2.42% → 2.85%▲ +0.43
Coal India Limited2.99% → 3.37%▲ +0.38
HDFC Bank Limited4.57% → 4.87%▲ +0.3
EMBASSY OFFICE PARKS REIT3.91% → 4.13%▲ +0.22
ITC Limited2.22% → 2.43%▲ +0.21
Castrol India Limited1.32% → 1.52%▲ +0.2
NTPC Limited3.86% → 4.05%▲ +0.19
Engineers India Limited0.65% → 0.82%▲ +0.17
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.86% → 3.01%▲ +0.15
Tata Steel Limited1.83% → 1.95%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Hero MotoCorp Limited1.22% → 0.69%▼ -0.53
Infosys Limited3% → 2.8%▼ -0.2
ICICI Bank Limited4.78% → 4.62%▼ -0.16
State Bank of India3.9% → 3.76%▼ -0.14
Bajaj Auto Limited2.2% → 2.1%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.86%, May: 5.83%, Jun: 6.33%, Jul: 4.69%, Aug: 4.57%, Sept: 4.87%
4.87%
Apr: 3.91%, May: 4.01%, Jun: 4.45%, Jul: 4.58%, Aug: 4.78%, Sept: 4.62%
4.62%
Apr: 3.57%, May: 3.7%, Jun: 3.85%, Jul: 3.8%, Aug: 3.91%, Sept: 4.13%
4.13%
Apr: 4.43%, May: 4.43%, Jun: 4.13%, Jul: 3.97%, Aug: 3.86%, Sept: 4.05%
4.05%
Apr: 3.71%, May: 3.45%, Jun: 3.72%, Jul: 3.68%, Aug: 3.9%, Sept: 3.76%
3.76%

Full Portfolio (59 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.87%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.62%
3EMBASSY OFFICE PARKS REITReal Estate4.13%
4NTPC LimitedUtilities4.05%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.76%
6Coal India LimitedEnergy3.37%
7Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities3.01%
8Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy2.98%
9Somany Ceramics LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.85%
10Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.82%
11Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.8%
12TREPStreps—2.8%
13GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities2.65%
14ITC LimitedConsumer Staples2.43%
15Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.33%
16Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.2%
17Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
18Vardhman Textiles LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.05%
19Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.95%
20Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.94%
21Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.79%
22Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.72%
23HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.62%
24Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.61%
25Thermax LimitedIndustrials1.61%
26Castrol India LimitedEnergy1.52%
27Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.49%
28Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.47%
29CESC LimitedUtilities1.46%
30Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.44%
31Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.39%
32Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.38%
33Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
34Oil India LimitedEnergy1.3%
35Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.26%
36Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
37Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.23%
38Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.2%
39BROOKFIELD INDIA REAL ESTATEReal Estate1.17%
40Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services1.15%
41Indian Oil Corporation LimitedEnergy1.11%
42Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.1%
43UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.08%
44NHPC LimitedUtilities1.06%
45Emami LimitedConsumer Staples1%
46Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology0.95%
47Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples0.84%
48Engineers India LimitedIndustrials0.82%
49Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.79%
50National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials0.79%
51Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials0.71%
52Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.69%
53Sanofi India LimitedHealthcare0.46%
54Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—0.43%
55Kwality Wall's (India) LimitedConsumer Staples0.03%
56Sandur Laminates Ltd—0%
57Crystal Cable Industries Ltd—0%
58Tirrihannah Company Ltd—0%
59Minerava Holdings Ltd—0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 4.87% of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 4.62% of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, EMBASSY OFFICE PARKS REIT is 4.13% of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 4.05% of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.76% of Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.