Samco Large Cap Fund

Samco Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Samco Large Cap Fund holds 43 instruments (81.26% equity), led by NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF I (9.18%), Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (6.09%) and Divi's Laboratories Limited (5.65%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
43
Equity Allocation
81.26%
AMC
Samco Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Samco Large Cap Fund, managed by Samco Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 43 instruments with an equity allocation of 81.26%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Samco Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.12% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 20.94% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 8 positions, with Divi's Laboratories Limited seeing the largest move (+1.57pp to 5.65%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
20.94%
Other
18.74%
Healthcare
18.31%
Materials
17.11%
Financial Services
16.72%
Utilities
5.04%
Consumer Staples
3.14%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries8 exits10 increased

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Divi's Laboratories Limited4.08% → 5.65%▲ +1.57
Solar Industries India Limited4.32% → 5.51%▲ +1.19
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.96% → 6.09%▲ +1.13
Adani Energy Solutions Limited4.08% → 5.04%▲ +0.96
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.33% → 5.23%▲ +0.9
Titan Company Limited3.32% → 3.99%▲ +0.67
Bajaj Auto Limited4.18% → 4.83%▲ +0.65
Vedanta Limited2.15% → 2.79%▲ +0.64
Grasim Industries Limited2.07% → 2.67%▲ +0.6
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.34% → 3.92%▲ +0.58

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.63%, May: 4.36%, Jun: 3.93%, Jul: 4.17%, Aug: 4.96%, Sept: 6.09%
6.09%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 4.08%, Sept: 5.65%
5.65%
Apr: –, May: 3.66%, Jun: 3.98%, Jul: 4.09%, Aug: 4.32%, Sept: 5.51%
5.51%
Apr: 3.28%, May: 4.14%, Jun: 3.91%, Jul: 4.53%, Aug: 4.33%, Sept: 5.23%
5.23%

Full Portfolio (43 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Net Receivables / (Payables)other—73.73%
2NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services9.18%
3Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—7.29%
4Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.09%
5Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare5.65%
6Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials5.51%
7Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare5.23%
8Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities5.04%
9Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.83%
10Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.99%
11Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare3.92%
12TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.68%
13Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials3.56%
14Zydus Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare3.51%
15Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples3.14%
16State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.82%
17Vedanta LimitedMaterials2.79%
18Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials2.67%
19JSW Steel LimitedMaterials2.58%
20Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.35%
21Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.86%
22Punjab National BankFinancial Services1.43%
23ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
24Punjab National Bank Futureother—-1.16%
25ICICI Bank Limited Futureother—-1.19%
26Bajaj Finance Limited Futureother—-1.6%
27Bosch Limited Futureother—-1.65%
28JSW Steel Limited Futureother—-2.19%
29Grasim Industries Limited Futureother—-2.23%
30Vedanta Limited Futureother—-2.34%
31State Bank of India Futureother—-2.53%
32Nestle India Limited Futureother—-2.76%
33Zydus Lifesciences Limited Futureother—-3.05%
34Hindalco Industries Limited Futureother—-3.17%
35TVS Motor Company Limited Futureother—-3.2%
36Titan Company Limited Futureother—-3.48%
37Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Futureother—-3.54%
38Bajaj Auto Limited Futureother—-4.29%
39Adani Energy Solutions Limited Futureother—-4.47%
40Solar Industries India Limited Futureother—-4.68%
41Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Futureother—-4.71%
42Divi's Laboratories Limited Futureother—-4.78%
43Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Futureother—-5.26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF I is 9.18% of Samco Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is 6.09% of Samco Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 5.65% of Samco Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Solar Industries India Limited is 5.51% of Samco Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited is 5.23% of Samco Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Samco Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.