Samco Active Momentum Fund

Samco Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Samco Active Momentum Fund holds 65 instruments (77.3% equity), led by Sterlite Technologies Limited (5.46%), Religare Enterprises Limited (4.5%) and Welspun Corp Limited (3.09%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
65
Equity Allocation
77.3%
AMC
Samco Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Samco Active Momentum Fund, managed by Samco Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 65 instruments with an equity allocation of 77.3%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Samco Active Momentum Fund's top 10 holdings account for 29.27% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Industrials is its largest sector exposure at 22.95% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 1 position, with Ather Energy Limited seeing the largest move (-3.05pp to 0.84%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Other
24.06%
Industrials
22.95%
Financial Services
13.65%
Consumer Discretionary
10.19%
Healthcare
9.47%
Telecommunication
8.57%
Materials
2.92%
Utilities
2.65%
Information Technology
2.42%
Consumer Staples
1.22%
Energy
1.14%
Services
0.76%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries1 exit3 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited0.22% → 2.11%▲ +1.89
Laurus Labs Limited2.52% → 2.76%▲ +0.24
The South Indian Bank Limited0.85% → 1.05%▲ +0.2

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Ather Energy Limited3.89% → 0.84%▼ -3.05
HFCL Limited3.84% → 2.41%▼ -1.43
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited2.65% → 1.32%▼ -1.33
Avalon Technologies Limited2.68% → 1.62%▼ -1.06
Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.1% → 1.17%▼ -0.93
TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD2.46% → 1.54%▼ -0.92
Mtar Technologies Limited2.99% → 2.09%▼ -0.9
Honasa Consumer Limited2.1% → 1.22%▼ -0.88
Sterlite Technologies Limited6.29% → 5.46%▼ -0.83
Sansera Engineering Limited2.86% → 2.22%▼ -0.64

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.67%, May: 6.33%, Jun: 6.98%, Jul: 5.4%, Aug: 6.29%, Sept: 5.46%
5.46%
Apr: 5.83%, May: 5.93%, Jun: 6.34%, Jul: 5.64%, Aug: 4.92%, Sept: 4.5%
4.5%
Apr: –, May: 0.84%, Jun: 2.26%, Jul: 2.48%, Aug: 3.41%, Sept: 3.09%
3.09%
Apr: 1.68%, May: 1.97%, Jun: 2.12%, Jul: 2.62%, Aug: 2.52%, Sept: 2.76%
2.76%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 1.93%, Aug: 3.08%, Sept: 2.7%
2.7%

Full Portfolio (65 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—21.05%
2Sterlite Technologies LimitedTelecommunication5.46%
3Religare Enterprises LimitedFinancial Services4.5%
4Welspun Corp LimitedIndustrials3.09%
5Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare2.76%
6Shilpa Medicare LimitedHealthcare2.7%
7HFCL LimitedTelecommunication2.41%
8Sansera Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.22%
9Diamond Power Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials2.11%
10Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials2.09%
11SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.93%
12Syrma SGS Technology LimitedIndustrials1.74%
13Avalon Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.62%
14The Karnataka Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.61%
15TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials1.54%
16Granules India LimitedHealthcare1.5%
17Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials1.47%
18Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials1.4%
19Adani Power LimitedUtilities1.36%
20Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited—1.36%
21Thangamayil Jewellery LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.36%
22Black Box LimitedInformation Technology1.35%
23Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.34%
24Arvind LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
25Paras Defence and Space Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.32%
26Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.31%
27Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities1.29%
28Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials1.26%
29INOX India LimitedIndustrials1.23%
30Honasa Consumer LimitedConsumer Staples1.22%
31Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials1.2%
32RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.2%
33Acutaas Chemicals LimitedHealthcare1.17%
34Chennai Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.14%
35Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology1.07%
36The South Indian Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.05%
37Quality Power Electrical Equipments LimitedIndustrials1.03%
38Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services0.96%
39Belrise Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.94%
40Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.9%
41Skipper LimitedIndustrials0.89%
42NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.87%
43The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.85%
44Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials0.85%
45Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.84%
46Vedanta LimitedMaterials0.82%
47Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
48The Jammu & Kashmir Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.78%
49The Great Eastern Shipping Company LimitedServices0.76%
50National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials0.75%
51Ather Energy Limited Futureother—0.71%
52Vodafone Idea LimitedTelecommunication0.7%
53LALITHAA JEWELLERY MART LTDConsumer Discretionary0.61%
54GAJA ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGFinancial Services0.57%
55Vodafone Idea Limited Futureother—0.56%
56Bharat Forge Limited Futureother—0.4%
57Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services0.36%
58Union Bank of India Futureother—0.36%
59Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.18%
60Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited Futureother—0.18%
61Fineotex Chemical LimitedMaterials0.15%
62Vedanta Limited Futureother—0.12%
63National Aluminium Company Limited Futureother—0.02%
64Adani Power Limited Futureother—-0.2%
65Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sterlite Technologies Limited is 5.46% of Samco Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Religare Enterprises Limited is 4.5% of Samco Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Welspun Corp Limited is 3.09% of Samco Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Laurus Labs Limited is 2.76% of Samco Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Shilpa Medicare Limited is 2.7% of Samco Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Samco Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.