Kotak Special Opportunities Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Special Opportunities Fund holds 48 instruments (97.24% equity), led by Maruti Suzuki India Limited (3.93%), Sun TV Network Limited (3.43%) and Hero MotoCorp Limited (3.33%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
48
Equity Allocation
97.24%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 48 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.24%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 31.08% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Industrials is its largest sector exposure at 28.11% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 6 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Sun TV Network Limited seeing the largest move (+1.25pp to 3.43%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Industrials
28.11%
Consumer Discretionary
24.95%
Financial Services
15.66%
Healthcare
12.48%
Telecommunication
5.59%
Other
4.93%
Utilities
2.45%
Information Technology
1.8%
Materials
1.39%
Real Estate
1.38%
Consumer Staples
1.26%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

6 new entries9 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Sun TV Network Limited2.18% → 3.43%▲ +1.25
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD0.59% → 1.72%▲ +1.13
Vodafone Idea Limited2.27% → 2.87%▲ +0.6
One 97 Communications Limited2.25% → 2.82%▲ +0.57
INDO-MIM LTD2.09% → 2.63%▲ +0.54
Mtar Technologies Limited2.48% → 2.84%▲ +0.36
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.63% → 1.94%▲ +0.31
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.62% → 3.93%▲ +0.31
Viyash Scientific Limited1.96% → 2.17%▲ +0.21

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Jubilant Pharmova Limited2.41% → 1.53%▼ -0.88
Midwest Limited2.79% → 2.02%▼ -0.77
Marksans Pharma Limited3.33% → 2.57%▼ -0.76
IndusInd Bank Limited3.11% → 2.44%▼ -0.67
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited2.39% → 1.8%▼ -0.59
Hero MotoCorp Limited3.91% → 3.33%▼ -0.58
Swiggy Limited2.57% → 2.02%▼ -0.55
Piramal Finance Limited2.43% → 1.92%▼ -0.51
Indus Towers Limited3.2% → 2.72%▼ -0.48
Jana Small Finance Bank Limited2.42% → 1.95%▼ -0.47

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.77%, May: 3.73%, Jun: 3.91%, Jul: 4.38%, Aug: 3.62%, Sept: 3.93%
3.93%
Apr: 3.38%, May: 2.81%, Jun: 2.81%, Jul: 2.74%, Aug: 2.18%, Sept: 3.43%
3.43%
Apr: 4.42%, May: 4.2%, Jun: 4%, Jul: 4.44%, Aug: 3.91%, Sept: 3.33%
3.33%
Apr: 3.18%, May: 2.54%, Jun: 3.22%, Jul: 3.32%, Aug: 3.54%, Sept: 3.28%
3.28%
Apr: 3.48%, May: 3.14%, Jun: 3.06%, Jul: 3.56%, Aug: 3.3%, Sept: 2.93%
2.93%

Full Portfolio (48 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.93%
2Triparty Repotreps—3.48%
3Sun TV Network LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.43%
4Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.33%
5Jyoti CNC Automation LimitedIndustrials3.28%
6PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.93%
7Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials2.87%
8Vodafone Idea LimitedTelecommunication2.87%
9Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials2.84%
10One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.82%
11Azad Engineering LimitedIndustrials2.78%
12Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication2.72%
13United Foodbrands LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.7%
14INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials2.63%
15Marksans Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.57%
16Orchid Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.53%
17Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services2.52%
18NLC India LimitedUtilities2.45%
19IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.44%
20Engineers India LimitedIndustrials2.34%
21Park Medi World LimitedHealthcare2.24%
22Viyash Scientific Limited—2.17%
23Indigo Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
24Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.02%
25Midwest LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.02%
26Jana Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.95%
27Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials1.94%
28Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.94%
29Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.92%
30The Jammu & Kashmir Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.85%
31Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology1.8%
32Quadrant Future Tek LimitedIndustrials1.79%
33Graphite India LimitedIndustrials1.79%
34LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTDIndustrials1.72%
35Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.68%
36Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LimitedHealthcare1.67%
37Jubilant Pharmova LimitedHealthcare1.53%
38MV ELECTROSYSTEMS LTDIndustrials1.44%
39PRASOL CHEMICALS LTDMaterials1.39%
40Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate1.38%
41Avanti Feeds LimitedConsumer Staples1.26%
42Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
43KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LTDIndustrials1.04%
44The South Indian Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.03%
45Avalon Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.03%
46Bata India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
47CMR Green Technologies LimitedIndustrials0.62%
48Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.72%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 3.93% of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sun TV Network Limited is 3.43% of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hero MotoCorp Limited is 3.33% of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited is 3.28% of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, PVR INOX Limited is 2.93% of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.