HDFC Focused Fund

HDFC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Focused Fund holds 33 instruments (97.48% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.49%), HDFC Bank Limited (7.17%) and Axis Bank Limited (6.91%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
33
Equity Allocation
97.48%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Focused Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 33 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.48%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 55.01% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 40.14% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 1 position, with Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited seeing the largest move (+0.49pp to 4.19%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
40.14%
Consumer Discretionary
25.12%
Healthcare
10.94%
Services
5.65%
Information Technology
3.96%
Telecommunication
3.11%
Other
2.52%
Utilities
2.11%
Materials
2.09%
Real Estate
1.78%
Consumer Staples
1.43%
Industrials
1.15%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry1 exit10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.7% → 4.19%▲ +0.49
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.28% → 5.74%▲ +0.46
Bosch Limited2.08% → 2.51%▲ +0.43
Axis Bank Limited6.6% → 6.91%▲ +0.31
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited0.53% → 0.78%▲ +0.25
Chalet Hotels Limited1.61% → 1.78%▲ +0.17
Adani Green Energy Limited1.96% → 2.11%▲ +0.15
ICICI Bank Limited9.36% → 9.49%▲ +0.13
JSW Infrastructure Limited1.61% → 1.74%▲ +0.13
ETERNAL LIMITED4.68% → 4.8%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.64% → 7.17%▼ -0.47
Cipla Limited2.69% → 2.37%▼ -0.32
Bharti Airtel Limited3.42% → 3.11%▼ -0.31
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.47% → 3.18%▼ -0.29
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.75% → 3.53%▼ -0.22
HCL Technologies Limited4.1% → 3.96%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 9.33%, Apr: 9.02%, May: 9.01%, Jun: 9.17%, Jul: 9.36%, Aug: 9.49%
9.49%
Mar: 8.63%, Apr: 8.41%, May: 8.14%, Jun: 8.34%, Jul: 7.64%, Aug: 7.17%
7.17%
Mar: 7.21%, Apr: 7.27%, May: 7.4%, Jun: 7.39%, Jul: 6.6%, Aug: 6.91%
6.91%
Mar: 5.52%, Apr: 5.53%, May: 5.56%, Jun: 5.43%, Jul: 5.28%, Aug: 5.74%
5.74%
Mar: 5.72%, Apr: 5.76%, May: 5.22%, Jun: 5.31%, Jul: 5.2%, Aug: 5.31%
5.31%

Full Portfolio (33 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.49%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.17%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.91%
4Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.74%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services5.31%
6ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.8%
7Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare4.19%
8HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology3.96%
9InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.91%
10Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.53%
11Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.37%
12SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.18%
13Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.11%
14Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.98%
15Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.68%
16Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.51%
17Cipla LimitedHealthcare2.37%
18Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.34%
19FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.29%
20TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—2.27%
21Adani Green Energy LimitedUtilities2.11%
22Tata Steel LimitedMaterials2.09%
23Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.99%
24Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.78%
25NEXUS SELECT TRUSTReal Estate1.78%
26JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices1.74%
27Escorts Kubota LimitedConsumer Staples1.43%
28Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.4%
29Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.39%
30CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials1.15%
31Restaurant Brands Asia LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
327.38% Central Government Securitiesbond—0.18%
33Net Current Assetsother—0.07%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.49% of HDFC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.17% of HDFC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 6.91% of HDFC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 5.74% of HDFC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 5.31% of HDFC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.