Edelweiss Financial Services Fund

Edelweiss Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Edelweiss Financial Services Fund holds 37 instruments (96.73% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (11.55%), ICICI Bank Limited (10.86%) and State Bank of India (8.33%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
37
Equity Allocation
96.73%
AMC
Edelweiss Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund, managed by Edelweiss Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 37 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.73%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's top 10 holdings account for 64.13% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 96.73% of net assets, spread across 1 sector in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.59pp to 11.55%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
96.73%
Other
3.27%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry3 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited10.96% → 11.55%▲ +0.59
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.97% → 5.21%▲ +0.24
City Union Bank Limited3.06% → 3.19%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Canara Bank0.76% → 0.26%▼ -0.5
Bank of Baroda0.71% → 0.22%▼ -0.49
ICICI Bank Limited11.33% → 10.86%▼ -0.47
PB Fintech Limited1.12% → 0.67%▼ -0.45
Shriram Finance Limited6.04% → 5.64%▼ -0.4
State Bank of India8.72% → 8.33%▼ -0.39
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.95% → 2.71%▼ -0.24
L&T Finance Limited1.92% → 1.68%▼ -0.24
Max Financial Services Limited1.88% → 1.73%▼ -0.15
The Federal Bank Limited2.16% → 2.03%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 2 monthly disclosures (Aug – Sept 2026).

Aug: 10.96%, Sept: 11.55%
11.55%
Aug: 11.33%, Sept: 10.86%
10.86%
Aug: 8.72%, Sept: 8.33%
8.33%
Aug: 7.55%, Sept: 7.51%
7.51%
Aug: 6.04%, Sept: 5.64%
5.64%

Full Portfolio (37 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services11.55%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services10.86%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services8.33%
4Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.51%
5Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services5.64%
6BSE LimitedFinancial Services5.29%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.21%
8Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—4.58%
9Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services3.33%
10SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.22%
11City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.19%
12Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.71%
13Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.62%
14PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.5%
15Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.34%
16The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.03%
17AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2%
18CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITEDFinancial Services1.86%
19Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.73%
20L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.68%
21Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
22Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services1.45%
23Equitas Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.34%
24Home First Finance Company India LimitedFinancial Services1.33%
25Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC LimitedFinancial Services1.33%
26Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
27Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.87%
28Central Depository Services (India) LimitedFinancial Services0.84%
29Indian BankFinancial Services0.83%
30ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.76%
31PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.67%
32Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.55%
33Canara BankFinancial Services0.26%
34Bank of BarodaFinancial Services0.22%
35SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.22%
36Accrued Interestother—0%
37Net Receivables/(Payables)other—-1.31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 11.55% of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 10.86% of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 8.33% of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 7.51% of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Shriram Finance Limited is 5.64% of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Edelweiss Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.