Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund holds 38 instruments (97.08% equity), led by Radico Khaitan Limited (4.2%), ETERNAL LIMITED (4%) and Mtar Technologies Limited (3.8%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
38
Equity Allocation
97.08%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 38 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.08%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's top 10 holdings account for 36.7% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 25.11% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 0 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-3.94pp to 0.34%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
25.11%
Industrials
24.01%
Financial Services
21.43%
Information Technology
10.79%
Services
6.6%
Consumer Staples
4.2%
Other
2.92%
Healthcare
2.76%
Diversified
2.18%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries4 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
One 97 Communications Limited2.83% → 3.78%▲ +0.95
Coforge Limited2.15% → 2.81%▲ +0.66
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.99% → 3.34%▲ +0.35
Lenskart Solutions Limited2.99% → 3.14%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited4.28% → 0.34%▼ -3.94
Radico Khaitan Limited5.23% → 4.2%▼ -1.03
ETERNAL LIMITED4.81% → 4%▼ -0.81
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited3.6% → 3.11%▼ -0.49
Polycab India Limited3.25% → 2.81%▼ -0.44
TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD4.19% → 3.78%▼ -0.41
Shriram Finance Limited3.86% → 3.48%▼ -0.38
KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC CO LTD2.15% → 1.83%▼ -0.32
Delhivery Limited3.27% → 2.99%▼ -0.28
360 ONE WAM LIMITED2.4% → 2.14%▼ -0.26

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.68%, May: 4.49%, Jun: 4.87%, Jul: 5.32%, Aug: 5.23%, Sept: 4.2%
4.2%
Apr: 4.02%, May: 4.03%, Jun: 4.11%, Jul: 4.66%, Aug: 4.81%, Sept: 4%
4%
Apr: 3.54%, May: 4.27%, Jun: 3.99%, Jul: 3.29%, Aug: 3.85%, Sept: 3.8%
3.8%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 4.19%, Sept: 3.78%
3.78%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 2.83%, Sept: 3.78%
3.78%

Full Portfolio (38 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples4.2%
2ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4%
3Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials3.8%
4TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials3.78%
5One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services3.78%
6InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.61%
7Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.48%
8FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.39%
9Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials3.34%
10DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary3.32%
11Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.18%
12Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.14%
13Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology3.11%
14Thermax LimitedIndustrials3.04%
15Delhivery LimitedServices2.99%
16Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.95%
17Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.82%
18Polycab India LimitedIndustrials2.81%
19Coforge LimitedInformation Technology2.81%
20GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.81%
21Indegene LimitedHealthcare2.76%
22Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services2.72%
23TREPStreps—2.69%
24Finolex Cables LimitedIndustrials2.6%
25Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology2.6%
26S.J.S. Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.28%
27Rategain Travel Technologies LimitedInformation Technology2.27%
28Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.24%
29Aavas Financiers LimitedFinancial Services2.22%
30Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedDiversified2.18%
31360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services2.14%
32Tips Music LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.9%
33KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC CO LTDIndustrials1.83%
34Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.63%
35IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.98%
36PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.34%
37Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—0.23%
38TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.03%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Radico Khaitan Limited is 4.2% of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 4% of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mtar Technologies Limited is 3.8% of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD is 3.78% of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 3.78% of Sundaram Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.