quant Business Cycle Fund

quant Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

quant Business Cycle Fund holds 28 instruments (90.04% equity), led by Aurobindo Pharma Limited (10.38%), Piramal Finance Limited (9.23%) and Adani Green Energy Limited (9.07%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
28
Equity Allocation
90.04%
AMC
quant Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of quant Business Cycle Fund, managed by quant Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 28 instruments with an equity allocation of 90.04%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

quant Business Cycle Fund's top 10 holdings account for 70.85% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 13.42% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 6 new positions and exited 1 position, with LG Electronics India Limited seeing the largest move (+2.45pp to 5.65%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
13.42%
Healthcare
13.18%
Utilities
12.5%
Other
11.71%
Materials
9.76%
Financial Services
9.23%
Energy
8.98%
Telecommunication
8.7%
Consumer Staples
6.14%
Industrials
4.23%
Information Technology
2.15%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

6 new entries1 exit6 increased4 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
LG Electronics India Limited3.2% → 5.65%▲ +2.45
Adani Green Energy Limited8.14% → 9.07%▲ +0.93
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited4.19% → 4.65%▲ +0.46
Adani Enterprises Limited4.75% → 5.11%▲ +0.36
Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.07% → 10.38%▲ +0.31
Indus Towers Limited8.56% → 8.7%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Piramal Finance Limited10.87% → 9.23%▼ -1.64
Premier Energies Limited4.76% → 4.23%▼ -0.53
Zydus Wellness Limited3.62% → 3.24%▼ -0.38
Brooks Laboratories Limited1.97% → 1.75%▼ -0.22

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.39%, May: 8.09%, Jun: 8.98%, Jul: 9.16%, Aug: 10.07%, Sept: 10.38%
10.38%
Apr: 9.64%, May: 8.81%, Jun: 9.92%, Jul: 9.61%, Aug: 10.87%, Sept: 9.23%
9.23%
Apr: 9.28%, May: 10.57%, Jun: 9.7%, Jul: 9.17%, Aug: 8.14%, Sept: 9.07%
9.07%
Apr: 0.87%, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: –, Sept: 8.98%
8.98%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 2.6%, Jul: 8.51%, Aug: 8.56%, Sept: 8.7%
8.7%

Full Portfolio (28 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1TREPS DEPO 10other—23.09%
2Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare10.38%
3Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services9.23%
4Adani Green Energy LimitedUtilities9.07%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy8.98%
6Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication8.7%
7LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary5.65%
8Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials5.11%
9Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.85%
10Lloyds Metals And Energy LimitedMaterials4.65%
11Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials4.23%
12Adani Power LimitedUtilities3.43%
13Zydus Wellness LimitedConsumer Staples3.24%
14Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.92%
15Colgate Palmolive (India) LimitedConsumer Staples2.9%
16Zydus Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare2.8%
17LTM LimitedInformation Technology2.15%
18Brooks Laboratories Limited—1.75%
1991 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.86%
2091 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.8%
2191 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.8%
2291 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.75%
2391 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.75%
2491 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.75%
2591 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.74%
2691 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.74%
2791 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.64%
28NCA-NET CURRENT ASSETSother—-19.96%

More funds from quant Mutual Fund

All quant Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aurobindo Pharma Limited is 10.38% of quant Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Piramal Finance Limited is 9.23% of quant Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Adani Green Energy Limited is 9.07% of quant Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 8.98% of quant Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Indus Towers Limited is 8.7% of quant Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: quant Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.