Kotak Technology Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Technology Fund holds 28 instruments (98.35% equity), led by Infosys Limited (16.1%), Bharti Airtel Limited (11.29%) and Tech Mahindra Limited (7.94%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
28
Equity Allocation
98.35%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Technology Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 28 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.35%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Technology Fund's top 10 holdings account for 67.05% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Information Technology is its largest sector exposure at 49.26% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 1 position, with Bharti Airtel Limited seeing the largest move (-0.64pp to 11.29%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Information Technology
49.26%
Consumer Discretionary
21.38%
Telecommunication
18.18%
Services
3.5%
Industrials
3.28%
Financial Services
2.75%
Other
1.65%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries1 exit10 increased3 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Lenskart Solutions Limited3.68% → 4.23%▲ +0.55
Tech Mahindra Limited7.59% → 7.94%▲ +0.35
ETERNAL LIMITED6.98% → 7.3%▲ +0.32
Capillary Technologies India Limited0.96% → 1.21%▲ +0.25
Persistent Systems Limited4.39% → 4.61%▲ +0.22
Indus Towers Limited2.97% → 3.16%▲ +0.19
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited2.08% → 2.22%▲ +0.14
TBO Tek Limited1.8% → 1.94%▲ +0.14
HCL Technologies Limited2.94% → 3.06%▲ +0.12
Firstsource Solutions Limited1.31% → 1.41%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bharti Airtel Limited11.93% → 11.29%▼ -0.64
Infosys Limited16.51% → 16.1%▼ -0.41
SHIPROCKET LTD2.69% → 2.34%▼ -0.35

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 17.95%, May: 17.1%, Jun: 15.35%, Jul: 15.36%, Aug: 16.51%, Sept: 16.1%
16.1%
Apr: 17.96%, May: 17.39%, Jun: 18.35%, Jul: 17.3%, Aug: 11.93%, Sept: 11.29%
11.29%
Apr: 6.95%, May: 6.99%, Jun: 6.9%, Jul: 7.18%, Aug: 7.59%, Sept: 7.94%
7.94%
Apr: 6.33%, May: 6.42%, Jun: 7.06%, Jul: 7.14%, Aug: 6.98%, Sept: 7.3%
7.3%
Apr: 4.04%, May: 4.68%, Jun: 4.06%, Jul: 4.06%, Aug: 4.39%, Sept: 4.61%
4.61%

Full Portfolio (28 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Infosys LimitedInformation Technology16.1%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication11.29%
3Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology7.94%
4ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary7.3%
5Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology4.61%
6Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.56%
7Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.23%
8MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology4.09%
9Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication3.73%
10Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.2%
11COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS-AInformation Technology3.17%
12Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication3.16%
13HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology3.06%
14Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.05%
15Triparty Repotreps—2.57%
16SHIPROCKET LTDServices2.34%
17Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services2.22%
18TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.94%
19RENTOMOJO LTDIndustrials1.87%
20SAGILITY LIMITEDInformation Technology1.85%
21FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.66%
22LTM LimitedInformation Technology1.58%
23Firstsource Solutions LimitedIndustrials1.41%
24Capillary Technologies India LimitedInformation Technology1.21%
25Delhivery LimitedServices1.16%
26Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology1.09%
27One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services0.53%
28Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.92%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Infosys Limited is 16.1% of Kotak Technology Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 11.29% of Kotak Technology Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Tech Mahindra Limited is 7.94% of Kotak Technology Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 7.3% of Kotak Technology Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Persistent Systems Limited is 4.61% of Kotak Technology Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.