Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund holds 46 instruments (98.39% equity), led by State Bank of India (9.49%), Bharti Airtel Limited (9.31%) and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (8.34%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
46
Equity Allocation
98.39%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 46 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.39%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 51.63% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 26.62% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 2 positions, with State Bank of India seeing the largest move (-0.72pp to 9.49%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
26.62%
Consumer Discretionary
22.94%
Consumer Staples
18.3%
Telecommunication
11.68%
Industrials
7.2%
Materials
7.13%
Utilities
4.52%
Other
1.61%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries2 exits9 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Ashok Leyland Limited1.1% → 1.63%▲ +0.53
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD1.32% → 1.76%▲ +0.44
Emami Limited3.53% → 3.94%▲ +0.41
Kross Limited0.58% → 0.93%▲ +0.35
Sansera Engineering Limited1.59% → 1.92%▲ +0.33
V.S.T Tillers Tractors Limited2.77% → 2.99%▲ +0.22
Godrej Agrovet Limited1.14% → 1.32%▲ +0.18
Tata Power Company Limited1.37% → 1.52%▲ +0.15
NTPC Limited2.16% → 2.28%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
State Bank of India10.21% → 9.49%▼ -0.72
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited8.66% → 8.34%▼ -0.32
Bharti Airtel Limited9.56% → 9.31%▼ -0.25
Shriram Finance Limited3.86% → 3.66%▼ -0.2
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.7% → 2.52%▼ -0.18
Coromandel International Limited0.5% → 0.37%▼ -0.13
Avanti Feeds Limited3.37% → 3.25%▼ -0.12
Bajaj Auto Limited1.48% → 1.38%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 9.42%, May: 8.85%, Jun: 9.61%, Jul: 9.29%, Aug: 10.21%, Sept: 9.49%
9.49%
Apr: 9.12%, May: 9.2%, Jun: 9.49%, Jul: 9.78%, Aug: 9.56%, Sept: 9.31%
9.31%
Apr: 7.48%, May: 7.66%, Jun: 7.86%, Jul: 8.42%, Aug: 8.66%, Sept: 8.34%
8.34%
Apr: 3.16%, May: 3.16%, Jun: 3.33%, Jul: 4.01%, Aug: 4.29%, Sept: 4.35%
4.35%
Apr: 3.95%, May: 3.69%, Jun: 3.81%, Jul: 3.63%, Aug: 3.53%, Sept: 3.94%
3.94%

Full Portfolio (46 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services9.49%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication9.31%
3Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary8.34%
4TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.35%
5Emami LimitedConsumer Staples3.94%
6Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.66%
7Avanti Feeds LimitedConsumer Staples3.25%
8Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples3.14%
9UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials3.1%
10Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
11V.S.T Tillers Tractors LimitedConsumer Staples2.99%
12Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.52%
13Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication2.37%
14NTPC LimitedUtilities2.28%
15Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.22%
16SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.16%
17Marico LimitedConsumer Staples2%
18Sansera Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.92%
19Triparty Repotreps—1.81%
20LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTDIndustrials1.76%
21Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.66%
22Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.63%
23Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.63%
24KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LTDIndustrials1.53%
25Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.52%
26Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
27Godrej Agrovet LimitedConsumer Staples1.32%
28Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.31%
29Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
30Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.15%
31ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.12%
32PRASOL CHEMICALS LTDMaterials1.12%
33Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
34SRF LimitedMaterials1.05%
35Time Technoplast LimitedIndustrials0.97%
36Kross LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.93%
37Jubilant Ingrevia LimitedMaterials0.92%
38Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.82%
39NHPC LimitedUtilities0.72%
40Mayur Uniquoters LtdConsumer Discretionary0.7%
41Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.7%
42Indian BankFinancial Services0.68%
43Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials0.57%
44Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.52%
45Coromandel International LimitedMaterials0.37%
46Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.2%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 9.49% of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 9.31% of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 8.34% of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 4.35% of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Emami Limited is 3.94% of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.