HDFC Technology Fund

HDFC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Technology Fund holds 28 instruments (97.04% equity), led by Bharti Airtel Limited (13.09%), Infosys Limited (11.74%) and Tata Consultancy Services Limited (9.9%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
28
Equity Allocation
97.04%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Technology Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 28 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.04%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Technology Fund's top 10 holdings account for 69.61% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Information Technology is its largest sector exposure at 60.08% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with Bharti Airtel Limited seeing the largest move (-1.16pp to 13.09%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Information Technology
60.08%
Telecommunication
16.85%
Consumer Discretionary
9.66%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
2.96%
Financial Services
1.42%
Services
1.19%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry8 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Coforge Limited4.29% → 4.78%▲ +0.49
Info Edge (India) Limited4.2% → 4.5%▲ +0.3
ETERNAL LIMITED3.55% → 3.85%▲ +0.3
eClerx Services Limited2.86% → 3.07%▲ +0.21
PB Fintech Limited1.22% → 1.42%▲ +0.2
SAGILITY LIMITED2.35% → 2.55%▲ +0.2
MphasiS Limited5.06% → 5.24%▲ +0.18
Tata Consultancy Services Limited9.76% → 9.9%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bharti Airtel Limited14.25% → 13.09%▼ -1.16
Firstsource Solutions Limited4.52% → 4.02%▼ -0.5
Amagi Media Labs Limited2.79% → 2.44%▼ -0.35
Zensar Technologies Limited3.47% → 3.14%▼ -0.33
Sonata Software Limited2.94% → 2.66%▼ -0.28
HCL Technologies Limited7.69% → 7.49%▼ -0.2
Brainbees Solutions Limited1.12% → 0.96%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 15.05%, Apr: 15.22%, May: 14.69%, Jun: 15.52%, Jul: 14.25%, Aug: 13.09%
13.09%
Mar: 15.14%, Apr: 13.67%, May: 13.37%, Jun: 12.02%, Jul: 11.71%, Aug: 11.74%
11.74%
Mar: 11.42%, Apr: 11.4%, May: 10.36%, Jun: 9.73%, Jul: 9.76%, Aug: 9.9%
9.9%
Mar: 8.99%, Apr: 7.64%, May: 7.51%, Jun: 7.1%, Jul: 7.69%, Aug: 7.49%
7.49%
Mar: 5.2%, Apr: 5.49%, May: 5.45%, Jun: 5.41%, Jul: 5.06%, Aug: 5.24%
5.24%

Full Portfolio (28 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication13.09%
2Infosys LimitedInformation Technology11.74%
3Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology9.9%
4HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology7.49%
5MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology5.24%
6Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology5%
7Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.78%
8Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.5%
9Firstsource Solutions LimitedIndustrials4.02%
10ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.85%
11Hexaware Technologies LimitedInformation Technology3.67%
12TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—3.16%
13Zensar Technologies LimitedInformation Technology3.14%
14eClerx Services LimitedIndustrials3.07%
15Sonata Software LimitedInformation Technology2.66%
16SAGILITY LIMITEDInformation Technology2.55%
17Amagi Media Labs LimitedInformation Technology2.44%
18PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.42%
19Tata Communications LimitedTelecommunication1.36%
20Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.27%
21SHIPROCKET LTDServices1.19%
22Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication1.13%
23Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.04%
24Brainbees Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
25Redington LimitedIndustrials0.75%
26Unicommerce Esolutions LimitedInformation Technology0.43%
27PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.35%
28Net Current Assetsother—-0.2%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 13.09% of HDFC Technology Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Infosys Limited is 11.74% of HDFC Technology Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Tata Consultancy Services Limited is 9.9% of HDFC Technology Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HCL Technologies Limited is 7.49% of HDFC Technology Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, MphasiS Limited is 5.24% of HDFC Technology Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.