Franklin Asian Equity Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin Asian Equity Fund holds 59 instruments (93.84% equity), led by TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC (10.1%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD (7.93%) and SK HYNIX INC (5.69%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
59
Equity Allocation
93.84%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin Asian Equity Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 59 instruments with an equity allocation of 93.84%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin Asian Equity Fund's top 10 holdings account for 40.6% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Information Technology is its largest sector exposure at 34.8% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 0 positions, with MEDIATEK INC seeing the largest move (+0.61pp to 2.86%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Information Technology
34.8%
Financial Services
14.89%
Consumer Discretionary
14.14%
Industrials
9.57%
Healthcare
8.54%
Other
6.17%
Real Estate
3.54%
Materials
2.82%
Utilities
1.9%
Consumer Staples
1.66%
Energy
1.4%
Telecommunication
0.58%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries7 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
MEDIATEK INC2.25% → 2.86%▲ +0.61
SK HYNIX INC5.2% → 5.69%▲ +0.49
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.45% → 7.93%▲ +0.48
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC9.65% → 10.1%▲ +0.45
Hindalco Industries Limited1.47% → 1.87%▲ +0.4
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.65% → 0.98%▲ +0.33
Meesho Limited1.1% → 1.24%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.39% → 2.08%▼ -0.31
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD2.14% → 1.85%▼ -0.29
ICICI Bank Limited3.31% → 3.05%▼ -0.26
HON PRECISION INC1% → 0.79%▼ -0.21
Tube Investments of India Limited1.47% → 1.28%▼ -0.19
360 ONE WAM LIMITED1.63% → 1.45%▼ -0.18
ABB India Limited1.76% → 1.59%▼ -0.17
SIEYUAN ELECTRIC CO LTD-A0.57% → 0.41%▼ -0.16
Tata Motors Limited1.53% → 1.39%▼ -0.14
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN-A1.3% → 1.16%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 8.98%, May: 9.34%, Jun: 9.51%, Jul: 9.98%, Aug: 9.65%, Sept: 10.1%
10.1%
Apr: 5.97%, May: 7.09%, Jun: 7.52%, Jul: 7.49%, Aug: 7.45%, Sept: 7.93%
7.93%
Apr: 4.07%, May: 5.45%, Jun: 6.34%, Jul: 5.32%, Aug: 5.2%, Sept: 5.69%
5.69%
Apr: 3.57%, May: 2.76%, Jun: 3.18%, Jul: 3.41%, Aug: 3.31%, Sept: 3.05%
3.05%
Apr: 2.86%, May: 2.85%, Jun: 2.45%, Jul: 2.09%, Aug: 2.25%, Sept: 2.86%
2.86%

Full Portfolio (59 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACInformation Technology10.1%
2SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTDInformation Technology7.93%
3Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—6.17%
4SK HYNIX INCInformation Technology5.69%
5ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
6MEDIATEK INCInformation Technology2.86%
7Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.72%
8Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.23%
9TENCENT HOLDINGS LTDFinancial Services2.08%
10Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate2.07%
11Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.87%
12KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTDInformation Technology1.85%
13ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.83%
14Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.77%
15The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.71%
16Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.63%
17ABB India LimitedIndustrials1.59%
18HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
19Lodha Developers LimitedReal Estate1.47%
20360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.45%
21TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.42%
22Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.4%
23Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.39%
24HANSOH PHARMACEUTICAL GROUPHealthcare1.37%
25NETEASE INCConsumer Discretionary1.35%
26Endurance Technologies LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
27KB FINANCIAL GROUP INCFinancial Services1.35%
28LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORPInformation Technology1.28%
29Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
30Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.27%
31ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTDConsumer Discretionary1.26%
32Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.24%
33Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.24%
34SINGAPORE TECH ENGINEERINGIndustrials1.23%
35DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTDFinancial Services1.19%
36CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN-AConsumer Discretionary1.16%
37WIWYNN CORPInformation Technology1.15%
38State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.08%
39Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.02%
40Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.02%
41HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.01%
42NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services1.01%
43WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INCHealthcare0.98%
44UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials0.95%
45Infosys LimitedInformation Technology0.93%
46TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES CO LTDConsumer Discretionary0.88%
47GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities0.88%
48YAGEO CORPORATIONInformation Technology0.86%
49HYUNDAI MOTOR COConsumer Discretionary0.81%
50HON PRECISION INCIndustrials0.79%
51WEICHAI POWER CO LTD-HIndustrials0.76%
52ASIA VITAL COMPONENTSInformation Technology0.74%
53HSBC HOLDINGS PLCFinancial Services0.72%
54Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.44%
55SIEYUAN ELECTRIC CO LTD-AIndustrials0.41%
56WUS PRINTED CIRCUIT KUNSHA-AInformation Technology0.4%
57ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT CO LTD-ATelecommunication0.35%
58SAMYANG FOODS CO LTDConsumer Staples0.24%
59ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT CO LTD-HTelecommunication0.23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC is 10.1% of Franklin Asian Equity Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD is 7.93% of Franklin Asian Equity Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SK HYNIX INC is 5.69% of Franklin Asian Equity Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 3.05% of Franklin Asian Equity Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, MEDIATEK INC is 2.86% of Franklin Asian Equity Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.