Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund holds 36 instruments (97.56% equity), led by State Bank of India (16.99%), NTPC Limited (7.37%) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (6.69%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
36
Equity Allocation
97.56%
AMC
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund, managed by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 36 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.56%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's top 10 holdings account for 62.52% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 42.36% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with State Bank of India seeing the largest move (-0.86pp to 16.99%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
42.36%
Utilities
20%
Industrials
14.91%
Energy
14.59%
Materials
4.88%
Other
2.45%
Services
0.45%
Consumer Discretionary
0.37%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry5 increased3 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Union Bank of India4.27% → 4.66%▲ +0.39
Coal India Limited2.44% → 2.71%▲ +0.27
NTPC Limited7.11% → 7.37%▲ +0.26
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited6.13% → 6.37%▲ +0.24
PNB Housing Finance Limited3.7% → 3.8%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
State Bank of India17.85% → 16.99%▼ -0.86
NMDC Limited3.46% → 3.16%▼ -0.3
Bank of India3.12% → 3.02%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 18.08%, May: 16.56%, Jun: 17.45%, Jul: 17.55%, Aug: 17.85%, Sept: 16.99%
16.99%
Apr: 8.71%, May: 8.57%, Jun: 7.82%, Jul: 7.65%, Aug: 7.11%, Sept: 7.37%
7.37%
Apr: 5.42%, May: 6.5%, Jun: 6.4%, Jul: 6.32%, Aug: 6.78%, Sept: 6.69%
6.69%
Apr: 7.44%, May: 6.89%, Jun: 6.72%, Jul: 6.71%, Aug: 6.13%, Sept: 6.37%
6.37%
Apr: 5.1%, May: 4.93%, Jun: 4.89%, Jul: 4.63%, Aug: 4.88%, Sept: 4.8%
4.8%

Full Portfolio (36 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services16.99%
2NTPC LimitedUtilities7.37%
3Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials6.69%
4Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities6.37%
5Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials4.8%
6Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.66%
7Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services4.48%
8GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities3.87%
9PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.8%
10Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services3.49%
11Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy3.45%
12NMDC LimitedMaterials3.16%
13Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy3.08%
14Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.02%
15Coal India LimitedEnergy2.71%
16Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2.7%
17Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.35%
18Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy2.06%
19Indian Oil Corporation LimitedEnergy1.79%
20SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.78%
21TREPStreps—1.63%
22Oil India LimitedEnergy1.5%
23Mahanagar Gas LimitedUtilities1.3%
24National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials1.04%
25Margin amount for Derivative positionsother—0.95%
26Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.81%
27Indraprastha Gas LimitedUtilities0.79%
28BEML LimitedIndustrials0.72%
29Steel Authority of India LimitedMaterials0.68%
30Canara Robeco Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.65%
31Container Corporation of India LimitedServices0.45%
32Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
33Indian BankFinancial Services0.33%
34Gujarat Gas LimitedUtilities0.25%
35GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.05%
36Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 16.99% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 7.37% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is 6.69% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is 6.37% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Electronics Limited is 4.8% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Psu Equity Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.